Last updated on May 15, 2026

Average rent in
Carrollwood Meadows, Citrus Park, FL

Median rent

Median rent in Carrollwood Meadows

$1,997/mo

decreased by23%

vs previous year

The average rent in Carrollwood Meadows is $1,997 per month as of May 2026. This is 2% above the national average rent, or $47 more per month.

$1.79

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Carrollwood Meadows

19

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Carrollwood Meadows rentals at each price point

85%64%43%21%0%
$0 - $1,500
$1,501 - $3,000
$3,001 - $4,500
$4,501 - $6,000
$6,001 - $50,000

Rent trends in Carrollwood Meadows, Citrus Park, FL

Average rent prices in Carrollwood Meadows have decreased by 2% over the last month and have decreased by 23% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Carrollwood Meadows, Citrus Park, FL

Rent prices in Carrollwood Meadows vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Carrollwood Meadows is $1,569, whereas a house costs $2,100. 1-bedroom apartments in Carrollwood Meadows run $1,479 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,772.

Listings

1 bedroom

$1,466

No Change

-

2 bedroom

$1,759

9%

-

3 bedroom

$2,400

2%

6%

4 bedroom

$3,200

1%

-

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,466

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,759

Last 30 days

9%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,400

Last 30 days

2%

Last year

6%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$3,200

Last 30 days

1%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Carrollwood Meadows, Citrus Park, FL, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Carrollwood Meadows, Citrus Park, FL compare to other neighborhoods?

Compare median rent prices in Carrollwood Meadows and Country Run by all bedroom counts and property types.

Carrollwood Meadows

Median rent price$1,997
increased by2%

higher than the national median

Median rent price$1,849
decreased by5%

lower than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Carrollwood Meadows, Citrus Park, FL is 8% higher than the median rent in Country Run, Carrollwood, FL.

Discover rentals in Carrollwood Meadows, Citrus Park, FL

5301 Carrollwood Meadows Dr - Photo 1 of 1

1d ago

Carrollwood Meadows house for rent in Citrus Park

Charming 2BR Carrollwood Home with Screened Lanai & Hot Tub

5301 Carrollwood Meadows Dr, Citrus Park, FL 33625

2 beds

2 baths

$1,995

House for rent

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Carrollwood Meadows, Citrus Park, FL

Quick answers to common questions about the Carrollwood Meadows rental market.

How much is rent in Carrollwood Meadows?

The average rent in Carrollwood Meadows is $1,997 per month as of May 9, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Carrollwood Meadows?

How does Carrollwood Meadows rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Carrollwood Meadows is 2% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $47 more per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Carrollwood Meadows?

To comfortably afford rent in Carrollwood Meadows, you'd need to earn approximately $80,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.