Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 23, 2026
Last updated on May 23, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Ballantyne East
$2,424/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Ballantyne East is $2,424 per month as of May 2026. This is 24% above the national average rent, or $475 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Ballantyne East
11
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Ballantyne East rentals at each price point
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Ballantyne East, Charlotte, NC, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Average rent prices in Ballantyne East have increased by 20% over the last month and have increased by 1% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Ballantyne East vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Ballantyne East is $1,960, whereas a house costs $2,247. 1-bedroom apartments in Ballantyne East run $1,540 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,109.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $6,000 | No Change | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,509 | 10% | 27% | |
2 bedroom | $1,925 | 1% | 5% | |
3 bedroom | $2,450 | 4% | 7% | |
4 bedroom | $2,950 | 6% | 14% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Ballantyne West | $2,100 | |
Mcalpine | $1,840 | |
Piper Glen Estates | $1,795 | |
Provincetowne | $2,327 | |
Touchstone Village | $1,550 | |
Whiteoak | $2,399 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,960 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,995 | 1% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,247 | 11% | No Change | |
Rooms | $750 | No Change | - |
Studio
Average rent
$6,000
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,509
Last 30 days
10%
Last year
27%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,925
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
5%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,450
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
7%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,950
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
14%
Ballantyne West
Average rent
$2,100
Mcalpine
Average rent
$1,840
Piper Glen Estates
Average rent
$1,795
Provincetowne
Average rent
$2,327
Touchstone Village
Average rent
$1,550
Whiteoak
Average rent
$2,399
Apartments
Average rent
$1,960
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$1,995
Last 30 days
1%
Houses
Average rent
$2,247
Last 30 days
11%
Rooms
Average rent
$750
The table above reflects average rent prices in Ballantyne East, Charlotte, NC, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Ballantyne East and Ballantyne West by all bedroom counts and property types.
Ballantyne East
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Ballantyne East, Charlotte, NC is 15% higher than the median rent in Ballantyne West, Charlotte, NC.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Ballantyne East rental market.