Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Bluffdale
$2,125/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Bluffdale is $2,125 per month as of October 2026. This is 12% above the national average rent, or $225 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Bluffdale
44
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Bluffdale rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Bluffdale have decreased by 1% over the last month and have decreased by 3% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Bluffdale vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Bluffdale is $1,678, whereas a house costs $2,200. 1-bedroom apartments in Bluffdale run $1,450 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,696.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $800 | No Change | 35% | |
1 bedroom | $675 | 14% | 4% | |
2 bedroom | $1,675 | 2% | 1% | |
3 bedroom | $2,179 | 4% | 1% | |
4 bedroom | $2,500 | 9% | 1% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Bluffdale, UT.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,678 | 2% | 6% | |
Condos | $1,750 | 11% | 3% | |
Houses | $2,200 | No Change | 5% |
Studio
Average rent
$800
Last year
35%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$675
Last 30 days
14%
Last year
4%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,675
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
1%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,179
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
1%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,500
Last 30 days
9%
Last year
1%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Bluffdale, UT.
Apartments
Average rent
$1,678
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
6%
Condos
Average rent
$1,750
Last 30 days
11%
Last year
3%
Houses
Average rent
$2,200
Last year
5%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Bluffdale, UT, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Bluffdale and Cottonwood Heights by all bedroom counts and property types.
Bluffdale
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Bluffdale, UT is 5% lower than the median rent in Cottonwood Heights, UT.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Bluffdale rental market.
The average rent in Bluffdale is $2,125 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Bluffdale have decreased by 1% over the last month and have decreased by 3% since last year.
Rent in Bluffdale is 12% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $225 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Bluffdale, you'd need to earn approximately $85,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
November offers the lowest rents in Bluffdale, running about 15% below April's peak pricing, making late fall the most budget-friendly time to apartment hunt.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).