Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Beaumont, TX rent is essentially flat year over year, with a current median of $1,038/month. Renters are paying about $91 less per month on average than last year, with no change month to month as the market holds steady near its recent peak.
Beaumont sits 46.8% more affordable than the $1,950/month national median, offering a smaller market with 172 total rentals that remains accessible for renters seeking value in Texas.
Studios in Beaumont run around $610/month, 1-bedrooms around $814/month, and 2-bedrooms around $1,058/month, with 3-bedrooms at $1,588/month and 4+ bedrooms at $2,178/month. Houses rent for a median of $1,482/month while apartments sit at $925/month, giving renters distinct price tiers across property types.
Tyreell Park rents rose 21.0% year over year to $1,325/month, contrasting with the citywide flat trend. Meanwhile, South C A N A saw a decline of 58.4% to $1,093/month.
Median rent in Beaumont
$1,038/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Beaumont is $1,038 per month as of May 2026. This is 47% below the national average rent, or $912 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Beaumont
172
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Beaumont rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Beaumont have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 1% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Beaumont vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Beaumont is $925, whereas a house costs $1,482. 1-bedroom apartments in Beaumont run $825 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,029.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $610 | No Change | 3% | |
1 bedroom | $814 | No Change | 7% | |
2 bedroom | $1,058 | 1% | 2% | |
3 bedroom | $1,587 | 3% | 4% | |
4 bedroom | $2,177 | No Change | 34% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Charlton Pollard | $1,045 | |
College Street Corridor | $815 | |
Eugene Field | $922 | |
Heart Of The City | $995 | |
North End | $995 | |
Old Town | $850 | |
South C A N A | $1,092 | |
South Park | $795 | |
The Meadows | $1,320 | |
Western Hills | $1,108 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $925 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,012 | 3% | - | |
Houses | $1,482 | No Change | No Change | |
Rooms | $882 | 4% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$610
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
3%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$814
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
7%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,058
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
2%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,587
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
4%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,177
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
34%
Old Town
Average rent
$850
Western Hills
Average rent
$1,108
South Park
Average rent
$795
North End
Average rent
$995
College Street Corridor
Average rent
$815
South C A N A
Average rent
$1,092
Charlton Pollard
Average rent
$1,045
Heart Of The City
Average rent
$995
Eugene Field
Average rent
$922
The Meadows
Average rent
$1,320
Apartments
Average rent
$925
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$1,012
Last 30 days
3%
Houses
Average rent
$1,482
Last 30 days
No Change
Rooms
Average rent
$882
Last 30 days
4%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Beaumont, TX, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Beaumont and Baytown by all bedroom counts and property types.