Location
Powered by Zumper AI
Nearby rentals
Property management
Powered by Zumper AI
Chesterfield Apartments earns a solid overall rating with especially strong marks for location, amenities, and trustworthiness, along with utilities and internet included. It stands out for walkability, nearby transit, and easy access to dining, parks, cultural spots, and event hubs, while also offering a quiet setting and a good selection of photos for renters to review.
Things you’ll love
Great for
| THE HOWARD FLOOR PLAN (PRE-LEASE) | 1 bed | 1 bath | 600 sqft | $1,369 /mo | 1 unit available | ||
| THE PLEASANT FLOOR PLAN - SUITE I (PRE-LEASE) | 2 bed | 1 bath | 500 sqft | $993 /mo | 1 unit available | ||
| THE STAFFORD FLOOR PLAN - SUITE II (PRE-LEASE) | 2 bed | 1 bath | 500 sqft | $993 /mo | 1 unit available | ||
| THE MULBERRY FLOOR PLAN - SUITE II (PRE-LEASE) | 3 bed | 1 bath | 375 sqft | $810 /mo | 1 unit available | ||
| THE LINDEN FLOOR PLAN - SUITE III (PRE-LEASE) | 3 bed | 1 bath | 400 sqft | $815 /mo | 1 unit available |
Let's explore this property.
One-time.
One-time. Refundable.
| Units | 109 |
|---|
Lease terms are approximately 11.5 months, coinciding with the University's Academic Calendar. Residents are charged a Total Contractual Rent Amount for the period. The lease agreement will reflect the Total Contractual Rent Amount divided into 12 equal installments | Aug. 1 - Jul 1. Advertised Rents are per installment, and there are 12 installments to be paid over the term of the contract. Installments are not prorated. Secure your home today and lock in Pre-Leasing Rates. UTILITIES & INTERNET INCLUDED Disclaimer: Floor plans are artist’s rendering and specifications may vary in dimension or detail. Advertised prices and availability are subject to change and/or are subject to market rate pricing.
How Chesterfield Apartments compares to other nearby properties.
Positives
1-bedroom apartments here are priced 19% lower than 1-bedrooms in VCU.
If you decide to upgrade your space, you can expect 2-bedrooms at Chesterfield Apartments to be 41% less than the average for similarly sized apartments in VCU.
3-bedroom apartments at Chesterfield Apartments cost about 10% less than the average rent price for 3-bedroom apartments in VCU.
| Month | Median Rent |
|---|---|
| November 2024 | $1,403 |
| December 2024 | $1,408 |
| January 2025 | $1,419 |
| February 2025 | $1,426 |
| March 2025 | $1,398 |
| April 2025 | $1,363 |
| May 2025 | $1,373 |
| June 2025 | $1,397 |
| July 2025 | $1,399 |
| August 2025 | $1,408 |
| September 2025 | $1,397 |
| October 2025 | $1,407 |
| November 2025 | $1,440 |
| December 2025 | $1,450 |
| January 2026 | $1,433 |
| February 2026 | $1,428 |
| March 2026 | $1,421 |
| April 2026 | $1,410 |
| May 2026 | $1,442 |
| June 2026 | $1,413 |
| July 2026 | $1,396 |
| August 2026 | $1,413 |
| September 2026 | $1,402 |
| October 2026 | $1,402 |
| Month | Median Rent |
|---|---|
| November 2024 | $1,595 |
| February 2025 | $1,600 |
| March 2025 | $1,600 |
| April 2025 | $1,600 |
| May 2025 | $1,600 |
| June 2025 | $1,600 |
| July 2025 | $1,600 |
| August 2025 | $1,600 |
| September 2025 | $1,600 |
| February 2026 | $1,547 |
| March 2026 | $1,695 |
| April 2026 | $1,695 |
| May 2026 | $1,695 |
| June 2026 | $1,695 |
| July 2026 | $1,570 |
| August 2026 | $1,695 |
| October 2026 | $1,695 |
Can I afford to live at 900 W Franklin St?
Bedrooms
Rent-to-income ratio
30%
$54,760/yr
2300 hanover ave
richmond, VA, 23220
1211 s allen ave
richmond, VA, 23220
1821 amelia st
richmond, VA, 23220
900 mosby st
richmond, VA, 23223
2717 alexander ave
richmond, VA, 23234