Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Thunderbolt
$1,600/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Thunderbolt is $1,600 per month as of May 2026. This is 18% below the national average rent, or $350 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Thunderbolt
17
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Thunderbolt rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Thunderbolt have decreased by 13% over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Thunderbolt vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Thunderbolt is $1,250, whereas a house costs $2,447. 1-bedroom apartments in Thunderbolt run $1,270 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,350.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,200 | 4% | 8% | |
2 bedroom | $1,650 | 5% | 136% | |
3 bedroom | $2,000 | 6% | 37% | |
4 bedroom | $2,622 | No Change | 49% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Thunderbolt, GA.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,250 | 2% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,375 | No Change | No Change | |
Houses | $2,447 | 48% | No Change |
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,200
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
8%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,650
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
136%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,000
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
37%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,622
Last year
49%
Apartments
Average rent
$1,250
Last 30 days
2%
Condos
Average rent
$1,375
Houses
Average rent
$2,447
Last 30 days
48%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Thunderbolt, GA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Thunderbolt rental market.
The average rent in Thunderbolt is $1,600 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Rent in Thunderbolt is 18% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $350 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Thunderbolt, you'd need to earn approximately $64,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.