Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 4, 2026
Last updated on November 4, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Snowmass Village, CO rent is essentially flat year over year, with a current median of $30,000/month. Renters are paying roughly the same as last year in a market that has held steady at its peak level.
Snowmass Village rents run roughly 15 times the $1,900/month national median, placing it among the highest-priced markets in the country with a total of 71 total rentals available.
Studios in Snowmass Village rent for about $4,500/month, 1-bedrooms for $7,500/month, 2-bedrooms for $16,500/month, 3-bedrooms at $30,000/month, and 4+ bedrooms at $45,000/month. The market is dominated by larger units, with 4+ bedrooms making up 39.5% of inventory.
Median rent in Snowmass Village
$30,000/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Snowmass Village is $30,000 per month as of October 2026. This is 1479% above the national average rent, or $28,100 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Snowmass Village
71
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Snowmass Village rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Snowmass Village have remained the same over the last month and have remained the same since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Snowmass Village vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Snowmass Village is $40,000, whereas a house costs $39,000. 1-bedroom apartments in Snowmass Village run $5,750 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $27,500.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $4,500 | No Change | 29% | |
1 bedroom | $7,500 | No Change | 6% | |
2 bedroom | $16,500 | No Change | 50% | |
3 bedroom | $30,000 | No Change | No Change | |
4 bedroom | $45,000 | 13% | 5% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Snowmass Village, CO.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $40,000 | 17% | 7% | |
Condos | $19,000 | 21% | 6% | |
Houses | $39,000 | 9% | 3% |
Studio
Average rent
$4,500
Last year
29%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$7,500
Last year
6%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$16,500
Last year
50%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$30,000
4 bedroom
Average rent
$45,000
Last 30 days
13%
Last year
5%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Snowmass Village, CO.
Apartments
Average rent
$40,000
Last 30 days
17%
Last year
7%
Condos
Average rent
$19,000
Last 30 days
21%
Last year
6%
Houses
Average rent
$39,000
Last 30 days
9%
Last year
3%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Snowmass Village, CO, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Snowmass Village and Aspen by all bedroom counts and property types.
Snowmass Village
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Snowmass Village, CO is 7% higher than the median rent in Aspen, CO.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Snowmass Village rental market.
The average rent in Snowmass Village is $30,000 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Snowmass Village have remained the same over the last month and have remained the same since last year.
Rent in Snowmass Village is 1479% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $28,100 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Snowmass Village, you'd need to earn approximately $1,200,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
August offers the lowest rental prices in Snowmass Village, with rents approximately 18% lower than September's peak rates. This seasonal swing creates one of the more pronounced rental price variations throughout the year.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).