Last updated on May 16, 2026

Average rent in
Rifle, CO

Median rent

Median rent in Rifle

$1,725/mo

decreased by18%

vs previous year

The average rent in Rifle is $1,725 per month as of May 2026. This is 12% below the national average rent, or $225 less per month.

$1.79

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Rifle

12

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Rifle rentals at each price point

50%38%25%13%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Rifle, CO, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.

Rent trends in Rifle, CO

Average rent prices in Rifle have increased by 13% over the last month and have decreased by 18% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Rifle, CO

Rent prices in Rifle vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Rifle is $1,975, whereas a house costs $2,100. 2-bedroom apartments in Rifle run $1,750 on average.

Listings

Studio

$600

No Change

43%

1 bedroom

$1,800

5%

28%

2 bedroom

$2,400

11%

9%

3 bedroom

$2,250

No Change

15%

4 bedroom

$3,400

10%

10%

Studio

Average rent

$600

Last year

43%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,800

Last 30 days

5%

Last year

28%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$2,400

Last 30 days

11%

Last year

9%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,250

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

15%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$3,400

Last 30 days

10%

Last year

10%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Rifle, CO, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Rifle, CO compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Rifle and Aspen by all bedroom counts and property types.

Rifle

Median rent price$1,725
decreased by12%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$30,000
increased by1438%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Rifle, CO is 94% lower than the median rent in Aspen, CO.

Discover rentals in Rifle, CO

2401 Rail Ave #1 - Photo 1 of 1

3d ago

Townhouse for rent in Rifle

HH 2401 Rail Avenue # 1 - 1

2401 Rail Ave #1, Rifle, CO 81650

2 beds

1 bath

$1,500

The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.

House for rent

Available May 12

333 Park Avenue - Photo 1 of 1

4d ago

8.5

Very good

333 Park Avenue

333 Park Ave, Rifle, CO 81650

2 beds

1 bath

$1,500

The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.

Apartment for rent

934 W 24th St - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Condo for rent in Rifle

3 beds

2.5 baths

$1,700

The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.

Condo for rent

1322 E 7th St #2 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Townhouse for rent in Rifle

Merritt - 1322 E 7th Street # 2 - 2

1322 E 7th St #2, Rifle, CO 81650

3 beds

1.5 baths

$2,100

The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.

House for rent

Available May 4

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Rifle, CO

Quick answers to common questions about the Rifle rental market.

How much is rent in Rifle?

The average rent in Rifle is $1,725 per month as of May 9, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Rifle?

Average rent prices in Rifle have increased by 13% over the last month and have decreased by 18% since last year.

How does Rifle rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Rifle is 12% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $225 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Rifle?

To comfortably afford rent in Rifle, you'd need to earn approximately $69,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Basalt