Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Aspen, CO rent rose 7.1% year over year, with a current median of $30,000/month. Renters are paying $2,622 more per month on average than last year, and the median rent is stable month to month at the peak level for this cycle.
Aspen rents are 1438.5% more expensive than the $1,950/month national median, placing Aspen, CO among the most expensive rental markets in the country.
Studios in Aspen rent for $4,000/month, 1-bedrooms for $8,500/month, 2-bedrooms for $18,000/month, 3-bedrooms for $35,000/month, and 4+ bedrooms for $60,000/month. The rental inventory includes a variety of unit sizes, with larger units such as 3-bed and 4+ bed units well represented among total rentals.
Median rent in Aspen
$30,000/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Aspen is $30,000 per month as of May 2026. This is 1438% above the national average rent, or $28,050 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Aspen
236
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Aspen rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Aspen have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 7% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Aspen vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Aspen is $50,000, whereas a house costs $42,000. 1-bedroom apartments in Aspen run $5,900 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $8,500.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $4,000 | 2% | 32% | |
1 bedroom | $8,500 | 5% | 15% | |
2 bedroom | $18,000 | 2% | 9% | |
3 bedroom | $35,000 | 2% | 12% | |
4 bedroom | $60,000 | No Change | 4% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Aspen, CO.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $50,000 | 2% | No Change | |
Condos | $18,000 | 1% | No Change | |
Houses | $42,000 | No Change | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$4,000
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
32%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$8,500
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
15%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$18,000
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
9%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$35,000
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
12%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$60,000
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
4%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Aspen, CO.
Apartments
Average rent
$50,000
Last 30 days
2%
Condos
Average rent
$18,000
Last 30 days
1%
Houses
Average rent
$42,000
Last 30 days
No Change
The table above reflects average rent prices in Aspen, CO, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Aspen and Basalt by all bedroom counts and property types.
Aspen
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Aspen, CO is 321% higher than the median rent in Basalt, CO.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Aspen rental market.
The average rent in Aspen is $30,000 per month as of May 14, 2026.
Average rent prices in Aspen have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 7% since last year.
Rent in Aspen is 1438% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $28,050 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Aspen, you'd need to earn approximately $1,200,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Aspen's 2025 rental market shows one-bedroom apartments averaging around $8,600 per month, while two-bedroom units average around $17,900 per month. These figures reflect the premium pricing typical of this Colorado mountain resort community.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).