Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Carmel Valley
$4,300/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Carmel Valley is $4,300 per month as of May 2026. This is 121% above the national average rent, or $2,350 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Carmel Valley
32
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Carmel Valley rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Carmel Valley have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 13% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Carmel Valley vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Carmel Valley is $4,658, whereas a house costs $6,100. 1-bedroom apartments in Carmel Valley run $3,147 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $4,650.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $2,350 | 7% | 28% | |
1 bedroom | $2,998 | 6% | 5% | |
2 bedroom | $3,809 | 2% | 8% | |
3 bedroom | $5,200 | 1% | 1% | |
4 bedroom | $11,000 | 16% | 114% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Encinitas | $5,850 | |
Linda Vista | $2,713 | |
Mira Mesa | $3,100 | |
Pacific Beach | $2,995 | |
Rancho Bernardo | $3,467 | |
University City | $3,392 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $4,658 | No Change | No Change | |
Condos | $3,488 | 1% | 7% | |
Houses | $6,100 | 8% | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,747 | 11% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$2,350
Last 30 days
7%
Last year
28%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$2,998
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
5%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$3,809
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
8%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$5,200
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
1%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$11,000
Last 30 days
16%
Last year
114%
Encinitas
Average rent
$5,850
Linda Vista
Average rent
$2,713
Mira Mesa
Average rent
$3,100
Pacific Beach
Average rent
$2,995
Rancho Bernardo
Average rent
$3,467
University City
Average rent
$3,392
Apartments
Average rent
$4,658
Last 30 days
No Change
Condos
Average rent
$3,488
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
7%
Houses
Average rent
$6,100
Last 30 days
8%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,747
Last 30 days
11%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Carmel Valley, San Diego, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Carmel Valley and Encinitas by all bedroom counts and property types.
Carmel Valley
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Carmel Valley, San Diego, CA is 26% lower than the median rent in Encinitas, Encinitas, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Carmel Valley rental market.
The average rent in Carmel Valley is $4,300 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Average rent prices in Carmel Valley have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 13% since last year.
Rent in Carmel Valley is 121% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $2,350 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Carmel Valley, you'd need to earn approximately $172,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).