Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 17, 2026
Last updated on October 17, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Safety Harbor
$1,900/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Safety Harbor is $1,900 per month as of October 2026. This is about the same as the national average rent.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Safety Harbor
26
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Safety Harbor rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Safety Harbor have increased by 6% over the last month and have decreased by 22% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Safety Harbor vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Safety Harbor is $1,525, whereas a house costs $2,735. 1-bedroom apartments in Safety Harbor run $1,468 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,728.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,297 | 9% | 7% | |
1 bedroom | $1,550 | 1% | 4% | |
2 bedroom | $1,805 | 2% | 5% | |
3 bedroom | $2,625 | 1% | 6% | |
4 bedroom | $3,950 | 9% | 29% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Bay Towne | $1,785 | |
Bay Woods | $1,795 | |
Bridgeport | $1,795 | |
Chevy Chase | $1,925 | |
Harbor Woods Village | $1,700 | |
Huntington | $2,000 | |
North Bay Hills | $2,295 | |
Philippe Estates | $1,850 | |
Rainbow Farms | $1,750 | |
Weatherstone | $1,754 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,525 | 4% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,700 | 4% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,735 | 1% | No Change | |
Rooms | $822 | 1% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,297
Last 30 days
9%
Last year
7%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,550
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
4%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,805
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
5%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,625
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
6%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,950
Last 30 days
9%
Last year
29%
North Bay Hills
Average rent
$2,295
Bay Towne
Average rent
$1,785
Huntington
Average rent
$2,000
Rainbow Farms
Average rent
$1,750
Philippe Estates
Average rent
$1,850
Bay Woods
Average rent
$1,795
Harbor Woods Village
Average rent
$1,700
Chevy Chase
Average rent
$1,925
Weatherstone
Average rent
$1,754
Bridgeport
Average rent
$1,795
Apartments
Average rent
$1,525
Last 30 days
4%
Condos
Average rent
$1,700
Last 30 days
4%
Houses
Average rent
$2,735
Last 30 days
1%
Rooms
Average rent
$822
Last 30 days
1%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Safety Harbor, FL, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Safety Harbor and Carrollwood by all bedroom counts and property types.
Safety Harbor
Equal to the the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Safety Harbor, FL is 5% lower than the median rent in Carrollwood, FL.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Safety Harbor rental market.
The average rent in Safety Harbor is $1,900 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Safety Harbor have increased by 6% over the last month and have decreased by 22% since last year.
Rent in Safety Harbor is roughly the same as the national average.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Safety Harbor are Harbor Woods Village ($1,700/mo), Rainbow Farms ($1,750/mo), and Weatherstone ($1,754/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Safety Harbor, you'd need to earn approximately $76,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Fall months offer the best rental conditions in Safety Harbor, with September being the least competitive month and November seeing the lowest rents. January has the highest rent, running about 23% higher than November prices.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).