Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 14, 2026
Last updated on October 14, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Rosedale
$2,275/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Rosedale is $2,275 per month as of October 2026. This is 20% above the national average rent, or $375 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Rosedale
14
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Rosedale rentals at each price point
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Rosedale, CA, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Average rent prices in Rosedale have increased by 30% over the last month and have decreased by 5% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Rosedale vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Rosedale is $1,800, whereas a house costs $2,795. 1-bedroom apartments in Rosedale run $1,585 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,895.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,485 | 11% | 8% | |
2 bedroom | $1,905 | No Change | 16% | |
3 bedroom | $2,395 | 15% | 7% | |
4 bedroom | $2,800 | 4% | 9% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Country Rose | $2,275 | |
Legacy | $2,745 | |
Masterpiece Estates | $2,395 | |
Redwood Estates | $2,397 | |
Rosedale | $2,300 | |
Shiloh Estates | $2,427 | |
Westdale North | $2,475 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,800 | 11% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,495 | - | - | |
Houses | $2,795 | 10% | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,100 | 11% | - |
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,485
Last 30 days
11%
Last year
8%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,905
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
16%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,395
Last 30 days
15%
Last year
7%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,800
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
9%
Country Rose
Average rent
$2,275
Redwood Estates
Average rent
$2,397
Legacy
Average rent
$2,745
Westdale North
Average rent
$2,475
Shiloh Estates
Average rent
$2,427
Masterpiece Estates
Average rent
$2,395
Rosedale
Average rent
$2,300
Apartments
Average rent
$1,800
Last 30 days
11%
Condos
Average rent
$1,495
Houses
Average rent
$2,795
Last 30 days
10%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,100
Last 30 days
11%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Rosedale, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Rosedale and Arvin by all bedroom counts and property types.
Rosedale
higher than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Rosedale, CA is 62% higher than the median rent in Arvin, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Rosedale rental market.
The average rent in Rosedale is $2,275 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Rosedale have increased by 30% over the last month and have decreased by 5% since last year.
Rent in Rosedale is 20% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $375 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Rosedale are Country Rose ($2,275/mo), Rosedale ($2,300/mo), and Masterpiece Estates ($2,395/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Rosedale, you'd need to earn approximately $91,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).