Last updated on May 24, 2026

Average rent in
Tulare, CA

Median rent

Median rent in Tulare

$1,795/mo

decreased by5%

vs previous year

The average rent in Tulare is $1,795 per month as of May 2026. This is 8% below the national average rent, or $155 less per month.

$1.45

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Tulare

43

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Tulare rentals at each price point

50%38%25%13%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Tulare, CA

Average rent prices in Tulare have decreased by 1% over the last month and have decreased by 5% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Tulare, CA

Rent prices in Tulare vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Tulare is $1,350, whereas a house costs $1,995. 1-bedroom apartments in Tulare run $875 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,350.

Listings

Studio

$1,000

6%

8%

1 bedroom

$1,050

2%

13%

2 bedroom

$1,400

8%

9%

3 bedroom

$2,095

3%

5%

4 bedroom

$2,500

4%

15%

Studio

Average rent

$1,000

Last 30 days

6%

Last year

8%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,050

Last 30 days

2%

Last year

13%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,400

Last 30 days

8%

Last year

9%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,095

Last 30 days

3%

Last year

5%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,500

Last 30 days

4%

Last year

15%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Tulare, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Tulare, CA compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Tulare and Bakersfield by all bedroom counts and property types.

Tulare

Median rent price$1,795
decreased by8%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$1,687
decreased by13%

lower than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Tulare, CA is 6% higher than the median rent in Bakersfield, CA.

Discover rentals in Tulare, CA

352 S Blackstone St #11 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Tulare

2 beds

1 bath

$1,200

$1,050

Price drop

Apartment for rent

Available Apr 28

352 S Blackstone St #1 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Tulare

2 beds

1 bath

$1,200

$1,050

Price drop

Apartment for rent

Available Apr 28

1359Bardsley - Photo 1 of 1

3d ago

7.7

Very good

1359Bardsley

1359 E Bardsley Ave, Tulare, CA 93274

2 beds

1 bath

$1,095

Apartment for rent

3239 - Photo 1 of 1

1d ago

8.6

Very good

3239

616 N Blackstone St, Tulare, CA 93274

2 beds

1 bath

$1,300

Apartment for rent

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Tulare, CA

Quick answers to common questions about the Tulare rental market.

How much is rent in Tulare?

The average rent in Tulare is $1,795 per month as of May 23, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Tulare?

How does Tulare rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Tulare is 8% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $155 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Tulare?

To comfortably afford rent in Tulare, you'd need to earn approximately $72,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.