Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Phoenixville, PA rent rose 5.1% year over year, with a current median of $2,050/month. Renters are paying $98 more per month on average than last year, with a 4.6% increase month over month as well.
Phoenixville sits 5.1% more expensive than the $1,950/month national median, positioning it as a moderately priced market with a total of 59 total rentals available for choice.
Studios in Phoenixville run around $1,605/month, 1-bedrooms around $1,662/month, and 2-bedrooms around $2,025/month, with 3-bedrooms at $2,772/month and 4+ bedrooms at $3,000/month. The 2-bedroom median rent shows the range renters face by bedroom count.
Median rent in Phoenixville
$2,050/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Phoenixville is $2,050 per month as of May 2026. This is 5% above the national average rent, or $100 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Phoenixville
59
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Phoenixville rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Phoenixville have increased by 5% over the last month and have increased by 5% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Phoenixville vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Phoenixville is $1,750, whereas a house costs $2,670. 1-bedroom apartments in Phoenixville run $1,675 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,975.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,605 | 19% | 47% | |
1 bedroom | $1,662 | 4% | 4% | |
2 bedroom | $2,025 | 3% | 1% | |
3 bedroom | $2,772 | 1% | 6% | |
4 bedroom | $3,000 | 4% | 70% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Phoenixville, PA.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,750 | 4% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,100 | 3% | 12% | |
Houses | $2,670 | 4% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,605
Last 30 days
19%
Last year
47%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,662
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
4%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,025
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
1%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,772
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
6%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,000
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
70%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Phoenixville, PA.
Apartments
Average rent
$1,750
Last 30 days
4%
Condos
Average rent
$2,100
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
12%
Houses
Average rent
$2,670
Last 30 days
4%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Phoenixville, PA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Phoenixville and Ardmore by all bedroom counts and property types.
Phoenixville
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Phoenixville, PA is 7% lower than the median rent in Ardmore, PA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Phoenixville rental market.
The average rent in Phoenixville is $2,050 per month as of May 14, 2026.
Average rent prices in Phoenixville have increased by 5% over the last month and have increased by 5% since last year.
Rent in Phoenixville is 5% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $100 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Phoenixville, you'd need to earn approximately $82,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
One-bedroom apartments in Phoenixville averaged around $1,700 per month in 2025, while two-bedroom units averaged around $2,100 per month. Both bedroom types experienced rent declines from the previous year, with one-bedrooms down 5.5% and two-bedrooms declining 3.8%.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).