Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Palmdale, CA rent rose 4.0% year over year, with a current median of $2,700/month. Renters are paying $143 more per month on average than last year, and rents have held steady month to month after recovering from a trough in April 2025.
Palmdale rents run 38.5% more expensive than the $1,949/month national median, placing it above average in cost compared to other markets. The city has a limited inventory of 131 total rentals, which may influence pricing.
Studio rents in Palmdale are at $1,320/month, 1-bedrooms at $1,159/month, 2-bedrooms at $1,800/month, 3-bedrooms at $2,775/month, and 4+ bedrooms reach $3,600/month. This range reflects the diversity of unit sizes available to renters.
Houses command a median rent of $3,000/month in Palmdale, while apartments are priced lower at $1,772/month. This property-type spread shows distinct pricing tiers within the city's rental market.
Median rent in Palmdale
$2,700/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Palmdale is $2,700 per month as of May 2026. This is 38% above the national average rent, or $750 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Palmdale
131
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Palmdale rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Palmdale have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Palmdale vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Palmdale is $1,772, whereas a house costs $3,000. 1-bedroom apartments in Palmdale run $1,525 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,799.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,320 | 20% | 3% | |
1 bedroom | $1,159 | 1% | 7% | |
2 bedroom | $1,800 | 3% | 4% | |
3 bedroom | $2,775 | No Change | 5% | |
4 bedroom | $3,600 | 1% | 1% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Palmdale, CA.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,772 | 3% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,600 | 3% | No Change | |
Houses | $3,000 | 1% | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,200 | 1% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,320
Last 30 days
20%
Last year
3%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,159
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
7%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,800
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
4%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,775
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
5%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,600
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
1%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Palmdale, CA.
Apartments
Average rent
$1,772
Last 30 days
3%
Condos
Average rent
$2,600
Last 30 days
3%
Houses
Average rent
$3,000
Last 30 days
1%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,200
Last 30 days
1%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Palmdale, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Palmdale and Acton by all bedroom counts and property types.
Palmdale
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Palmdale, CA is 7% lower than the median rent in Acton, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Palmdale rental market.
The average rent in Palmdale is $2,700 per month as of May 16, 2026.
Average rent prices in Palmdale have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.
Rent in Palmdale is 38% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $750 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Palmdale, you'd need to earn approximately $108,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Palmdale's 2025 rental market shows one-bedroom apartments averaging around $1,500 per month, while two-bedroom units average around $2,000 monthly. These figures reflect current pricing in California's Antelope Valley market.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).