Last updated on November 2, 2026

Average rent in
University of Montana Missoula, MT

Median rent

Median rent in Orchard Homes

$1,750/mo

increased by17%

vs previous year

The average rent in Orchard Homes is $1,750 per month as of October 2026. This is 8% below the national average rent, or $150 less per month.

$1.97

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Orchard Homes

190

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Orchard Homes rentals at each price point

45%34%23%11%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in University of Montana Missoula, MT

Average rent prices in Orchard Homes have increased by 17% since last year. At this time, we don't have enough information to generate yearly trends. Please see below for more rent price details.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in University of Montana Missoula, MT

Rent prices in Orchard Homes vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Orchard Homes is $1,632, whereas a house costs $2,379. 1-bedroom apartments in Orchard Homes run $1,222 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,900.

Listings

Studio

$1,026

-

3%

1 bedroom

$1,275

-

2%

2 bedroom

$1,897

-

12%

3 bedroom

$2,395

-

19%

4 bedroom

$2,797

-

-

Studio

Average rent

$1,026

Last year

3%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,275

Last year

2%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,897

Last year

12%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,395

Last year

19%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,797

The table above reflects average rent prices in University of Montana Missoula, MT, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

Discover rentals in University of Montana Missoula, MT

740 Turner St #LOT27 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Northside house for rent in Missoula

Studio

0.5 baths

$750

Additional fees apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Based on information provided by the property, additional fees may apply, but no required monthly charges have been confirmed. See all fees for details.
740 Turner St #LOT29 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Northside house for rent in Missoula

Studio

0 baths

$750

Additional fees apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Based on information provided by the property, additional fees may apply, but no required monthly charges have been confirmed. See all fees for details.
The Sawyer Student Living - Photo 1 of 1
Highly rated

1d ago

8.3

Very good

The Sawyer Student Living

775 Wyoming St, Missoula, MT 59801

1 bed

1 bath

$825

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
1730-5th - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

8.3

Very good

1730-5th

1730 S 5th St W, Missoula, MT 59801

Studio

1 bath

$900

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for University of Montana Missoula, MT

Quick answers to common questions about the Orchard Homes rental market.

How much is rent in Orchard Homes?

The average rent in Orchard Homes is $1,750 per month as of October 31, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Orchard Homes?

Average rent prices in Orchard Homes have increased by 17% since last year.

How does Orchard Homes rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Orchard Homes is 8% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $150 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Orchard Homes?

To comfortably afford rent in Orchard Homes, you'd need to earn approximately $70,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Mullan Reserve Apartments