Last updated on November 2, 2026

Average rent in
Community College of Allegheny County, PA

Median rent

Median rent in Upper St. Clair

$1,195/mo

increased by11%

vs previous year

The average rent in Upper St. Clair is $1,195 per month as of October 2026. This is 37% below the national average rent, or $705 less per month.

$1.89

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Upper St. Clair

218

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Upper St. Clair rentals at each price point

75%56%38%19%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Community College of Allegheny County, PA

Average rent prices in Upper St. Clair have increased by 11% since last year. At this time, we don't have enough information to generate yearly trends. Please see below for more rent price details.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Community College of Allegheny County, PA

Rent prices in Upper St. Clair vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Upper St. Clair is $1,079, whereas a house costs $1,570. 1-bedroom apartments in Upper St. Clair run $950 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,210.

Listings

Studio

$874

-

1%

1 bedroom

$950

-

4%

2 bedroom

$1,277

-

12%

3 bedroom

$1,635

-

8%

4 bedroom

$3,150

-

10%

Studio

Average rent

$874

Last year

1%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$950

Last year

4%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,277

Last year

12%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,635

Last year

8%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$3,150

Last year

10%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Community College of Allegheny County, PA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

Discover rentals in Community College of Allegheny County, PA

Cook & Shane Building - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

8.5

Very good

Cook & Shane Building

120 S Mcdonald St, Mc Donald, PA 15057

1–2 beds

1 bath

$625–$695

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
1201 Vance Avenue (Full Service) - Photo 1 of 1

19h ago

Coraopolis apartment for rent in Carnot-Moon

1201 Vance Avenue (Full Service)

1201 Vance Ave, Carnot-Moon, PA 15108

2 beds

1 bath

$775

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
504 North Ave #4 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Midway

504 North Ave #4

504 North Ave #4, Midway, PA 15060

2 beds

1 bath

$795

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
1015 3rd Ave #3 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Coraopolis apartment for rent in Carnot-Moon

2 Bed, 1 Bath in Coraopolis

1015 3rd Ave #3, Carnot-Moon, PA 15108

2 beds

1 bath

$825

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Community College of Allegheny County, PA

Quick answers to common questions about the Upper St. Clair rental market.

How much is rent in Upper St. Clair?

The average rent in Upper St. Clair is $1,195 per month as of October 31, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Upper St. Clair?

Average rent prices in Upper St. Clair have increased by 11% since last year.

How does Upper St. Clair rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Upper St. Clair is 37% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $705 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Upper St. Clair?

To comfortably afford rent in Upper St. Clair, you'd need to earn approximately $48,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

The Carina