Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 24, 2026
Last updated on May 24, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Montgomery
$1,749/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Montgomery is $1,749 per month as of May 2026. This is 10% below the national average rent, or $201 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Montgomery
15
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Montgomery rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Montgomery have increased by 31% over the last month and have decreased by 10% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Montgomery vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Montgomery is $1,491, whereas a house costs $2,195. 1-bedroom apartments in Montgomery run $1,499 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,849.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $825 | - | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,100 | 12% | 20% | |
2 bedroom | $1,849 | 14% | 11% | |
3 bedroom | $2,504 | No Change | 30% | |
4 bedroom | $2,450 | 22% | - |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Montgomery | $1,925 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,491 | 10% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,972 | 6% | - | |
Houses | $2,195 | 15% | No Change | |
Rooms | $950 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$825
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,100
Last 30 days
12%
Last year
20%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,849
Last 30 days
14%
Last year
11%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,504
Last year
30%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,450
Last 30 days
22%
Montgomery
Average rent
$1,925
Apartments
Average rent
$1,491
Last 30 days
10%
Condos
Average rent
$1,972
Last 30 days
6%
Houses
Average rent
$2,195
Last 30 days
15%
Rooms
Average rent
$950
The table above reflects average rent prices in Montgomery, OH, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Montgomery and Beckett Ridge by all bedroom counts and property types.
Montgomery
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Montgomery, OH is 17% higher than the median rent in Beckett Ridge, OH.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Montgomery rental market.
The average rent in Montgomery is $1,749 per month as of May 23, 2026.
Rent in Montgomery is 10% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $201 less per month.