Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Manhattan, KS rent slipped 17.3% year over year, with a current median of $1,117/month. Renters today are paying $233 less per month on average than last year, with month-to-month rent essentially flat as the market stabilizes after a recent peak.
Manhattan sits 41.2% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, making it an accessible market for renters despite its small inventory of 91 total rentals.
Studios in Manhattan run around $650/month, 1-bedrooms around $750/month, and 2-bedrooms around $900/month, with 3-bedrooms at $1,600/month and 4+ bedrooms at $2,200/month. Apartments make up 55.3% of total rentals with a median rent of $940/month, while houses rent for a median of $1,822/month, offering distinct price tiers.
Oak Hollow rents fell 63.0% year over year to $850/month across 22 rentals, while Country Club and Green Acres also saw declines over 50%. This contrasts with the citywide 17.3% decline, reflecting a localized cooldown in these neighborhoods.
Median rent in Manhattan
$1,117/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Manhattan is $1,117 per month as of October 2026. This is 41% below the national average rent, or $783 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Manhattan
91
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Manhattan rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Manhattan have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 17% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Manhattan vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Manhattan is $940, whereas a house costs $1,822. 1-bedroom apartments in Manhattan run $750 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $883.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $650 | 2% | 6% | |
1 bedroom | $750 | 6% | 6% | |
2 bedroom | $900 | 11% | 9% | |
3 bedroom | $1,600 | 6% | 8% | |
4 bedroom | $2,200 | 18% | 10% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Candlewood | $900 | |
City Park West | $1,050 | |
East Park | $1,050 | |
Eugene Field | $1,125 | |
Northview | $1,109 | |
Overlook | $899 | |
Scenic Meadows | $945 | |
South Manhattan | $1,130 | |
University Gardens | $858 | |
University Heights | $965 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $940 | No Change | 4% | |
Condos | $1,500 | No Change | - | |
Houses | $1,822 | 11% | 1% |
Studio
Average rent
$650
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
6%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$750
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
6%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$900
Last 30 days
11%
Last year
9%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,600
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
8%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,200
Last 30 days
18%
Last year
10%
South Manhattan
Average rent
$1,130
East Park
Average rent
$1,050
University Gardens
Average rent
$858
Northview
Average rent
$1,109
Candlewood
Average rent
$900
Overlook
Average rent
$899
University Heights
Average rent
$965
Scenic Meadows
Average rent
$945
Eugene Field
Average rent
$1,125
City Park West
Average rent
$1,050
Apartments
Average rent
$940
Last year
4%
Condos
Average rent
$1,500
Houses
Average rent
$1,822
Last 30 days
11%
Last year
1%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Manhattan, KS, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Manhattan and Concordia by all bedroom counts and property types.
Manhattan
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Manhattan, KS is 31% higher than the median rent in Concordia, KS.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Explore the cost of essential expenses, and then use our rent calculator to find out how much rent you can afford.
Expenses accrued by most renters | Average cost compared to national average |
|---|---|
| Goods & Services | 1% higher |
| Groceries | 6% lower |
| Health | No difference |
| Housing | 24% lower |
| Transportation | 4% lower |
| Utilities | No difference |
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Manhattan rental market.
The average rent in Manhattan is $1,117 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Manhattan have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 17% since last year.
Rent in Manhattan is 41% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $783 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Manhattan are University Gardens ($858/mo), Overlook ($899/mo), and Candlewood ($900/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Manhattan, you'd need to earn approximately $45,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
May offers the lowest rents in Manhattan, with prices roughly 35% lower than December's peak rates. September and December are less competitive months with lower demand, potentially giving renters more negotiating power.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).