Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Malverne
$3,540/mo
The average rent in Malverne is $3,540 per month as of May 2026. This is 82% above the national average rent, or $1,590 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Malverne
5
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Malverne rentals at each price point
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Malverne, NY, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Average rent prices in Malverne have increased by 15% over the last month.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Malverne vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Malverne is $3,400, whereas a house costs $4,750. 1-bedroom apartments in Malverne run $3,211 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $4,107.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $2,745 | - | - | |
1 bedroom | $3,195 | - | - | |
2 bedroom | $4,170 | 15% | - | |
3 bedroom | $3,900 | 19% | - | |
4 bedroom | $4,995 | 23% | - |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Malverne | $3,575 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $3,400 | 9% | No Change | |
Houses | $4,750 | 10% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$2,745
1 bedroom
Average rent
$3,195
2 bedroom
Average rent
$4,170
Last 30 days
15%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$3,900
Last 30 days
19%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$4,995
Last 30 days
23%
Malverne
Average rent
$3,575
Apartments
Average rent
$3,400
Last 30 days
9%
Houses
Average rent
$4,750
Last 30 days
10%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Malverne, NY, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Malverne and Baldwin Harbor by all bedroom counts and property types.
Malverne
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Malverne, NY is 17% higher than the median rent in Baldwin Harbor, NY.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Malverne rental market.
The average rent in Malverne is $3,540 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Average rent prices in Malverne have increased by 15% over the last month.
Rent in Malverne is 82% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,590 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Malverne, you'd need to earn approximately $142,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).