Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 4, 2026
Last updated on November 4, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Lorain, OH rent slipped 10.4% year over year, with a current median of $985/month. Renters today are paying $115 less per month on average than last year, despite a 2.6% month-over-month increase in October 2026.
Lorain is 48.2% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, providing a lower-cost option for renters in Ohio with 65 total rentals available.
Studio rents are $912/month, 1-bedrooms are $772/month, 2-bedrooms sit at $925/month, 3-bedrooms at $1,295/month, and 4+ bedrooms at $1,795/month. These figures reflect the range across bedroom sizes in Lorain's rental market.
Studio units climbed 40.4% year over year and 4+ bedroom units rose 18.1%, diverging from the citywide decline. These segment trends show varied rent movements within Lorain, OH's overall market.
Median rent in Lorain
$985/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Lorain is $985 per month as of October 2026. This is 48% below the national average rent, or $915 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Lorain
65
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Lorain rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Lorain have increased by 3% over the last month and have decreased by 10% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Lorain vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Lorain is $895, whereas a house costs $1,300. 1-bedroom apartments in Lorain run $750 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $895.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $912 | 5% | 40% | |
1 bedroom | $772 | 6% | 3% | |
2 bedroom | $925 | 2% | No Change | |
3 bedroom | $1,295 | No Change | No Change | |
4 bedroom | $1,795 | No Change | 18% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Lorain, OH.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $895 | No Change | 5% | |
Condos | $1,120 | No Change | 2% | |
Houses | $1,300 | 5% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$912
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
40%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$772
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
3%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$925
Last 30 days
2%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,295
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,795
Last year
18%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Lorain, OH.
Apartments
Average rent
$895
Last year
5%
Condos
Average rent
$1,120
Last year
2%
Houses
Average rent
$1,300
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
No Change
The table above reflects average rent prices in Lorain, OH, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Lorain and Amherst by all bedroom counts and property types.
Lorain
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Lorain, OH is 2% lower than the median rent in Amherst, OH.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Lorain rental market.
The average rent in Lorain is $985 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Lorain have increased by 3% over the last month and have decreased by 10% since last year.
Rent in Lorain is 48% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $915 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Lorain, you'd need to earn approximately $39,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
March offers the best rental deals in Lorain, with prices running approximately 19% lower than December's peak rates. This seasonal pattern creates clear savings opportunities for renters who can time their search.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).