Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 18, 2026
Last updated on May 18, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Lawndale
$2,495/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Lawndale is $2,495 per month as of May 2026. This is 28% above the national average rent, or $546 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Lawndale
33
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Lawndale rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Lawndale have remained the same over the last month and have remained the same since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Lawndale vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Lawndale is $2,400, whereas a house costs $3,172. 1-bedroom apartments in Lawndale run $1,875 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,615.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $2,450 | 3% | 11% | |
1 bedroom | $2,295 | 3% | 15% | |
2 bedroom | $2,700 | 1% | 4% | |
3 bedroom | $4,747 | 5% | 64% | |
4 bedroom | $7,500 | 10% | - |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Alondra Park | $1,695 | |
Eastside Manhattan Beach | $3,495 | |
Holly Glen Del Aire | $2,731 | |
North Redondo Beach | $3,197 | |
Northwest Torrance | $2,850 | |
Ramona | $1,850 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,400 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $4,050 | 4% | No Change | |
Houses | $3,172 | No Change | 31% | |
Rooms | $1,400 | No Change | - |
Studio
Average rent
$2,450
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
11%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$2,295
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
15%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,700
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
4%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$4,747
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
64%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$7,500
Last 30 days
10%
Alondra Park
Average rent
$1,695
Holly Glen Del Aire
Average rent
$2,731
Ramona
Average rent
$1,850
Eastside Manhattan Beach
Average rent
$3,495
North Redondo Beach
Average rent
$3,197
Northwest Torrance
Average rent
$2,850
Apartments
Average rent
$2,400
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$4,050
Last 30 days
4%
Houses
Average rent
$3,172
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
31%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,400
The table above reflects average rent prices in Lawndale, Lawndale, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Lawndale and Alondra Park by all bedroom counts and property types.
Lawndale
higher than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Lawndale, Lawndale, CA is 47% higher than the median rent in Alondra Park, Alondra Park, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Lawndale rental market.
The average rent in Lawndale is $2,495 per month as of May 16, 2026.
Rent in Lawndale is 28% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $546 more per month.