Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 24, 2026
Last updated on May 24, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
La Crosse, WI rent rose 3.5% year over year to a current median of $1,100/month. Renters are paying $83 more per month than last year, with rent essentially flat month to month.
La Crosse's median rent is 43.6% more affordable than the $1,950/month national median. The city has 128 total rentals available.
Studios rent for $750/month, 1-bedrooms for $895/month, and 2-bedrooms for $1,100/month. Larger units include 3-bedrooms at $1,495/month and 4+ bedrooms at $1,850/month.
Median rent in La Crosse
$1,100/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in La Crosse is $1,100 per month as of May 2026. This is 44% below the national average rent, or $850 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in La Crosse
128
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of La Crosse rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in La Crosse have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in La Crosse vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in La Crosse is $1,099, whereas a house costs $1,575. 1-bedroom apartments in La Crosse run $895 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,100.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $750 | No Change | 43% | |
1 bedroom | $895 | 2% | 1% | |
2 bedroom | $1,100 | 3% | No Change | |
3 bedroom | $1,495 | 5% | 7% | |
4 bedroom | $1,850 | 1% | 3% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in La Crosse, WI.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,099 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,725 | 11% | No Change | |
Houses | $1,575 | 5% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$750
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
43%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$895
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
1%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,100
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
No Change
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,495
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
7%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,850
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
3%
Apartments
Average rent
$1,099
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$1,725
Last 30 days
11%
Houses
Average rent
$1,575
Last 30 days
5%
The table above reflects average rent prices in La Crosse, WI, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in La Crosse and Black River Falls by all bedroom counts and property types.
La Crosse
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in La Crosse, WI is 16% higher than the median rent in Black River Falls, WI.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the La Crosse rental market.
The average rent in La Crosse is $1,100 per month as of May 23, 2026.