Last updated on November 2, 2026

Average rent in
Kerrville, TX

Key takeaways for renters

  • Where Kerrville rent stands today

    Kerrville, TX rent rose 4.1% year over year, with a current median of $1,795/month. Renters today are paying $70 more per month on average than last year, while month-to-month rent is essentially unchanged.

  • Kerrville sits 5.5% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, with 60 total rentals offering a small but stable market for renters.

  • Rent ranges by bedroom

    Studios in Kerrville have a median rent of $950/month, 1-bedrooms $1,099/month, 2-bedrooms $1,500/month, 3-bedrooms $1,995/month, and 4+ bedrooms $2,600/month. These figures reflect the range renters can expect across bedroom sizes.

  • Neighborhood spotlight

    The 1-bedroom segment in Kerrville saw a YoY decline of 17.1%, diverging by 21.1 percentage points from the citywide increase. This contrasts with the overall market rise and shows variation within bedroom types.

Median rent

Median rent in Kerrville

$1,795/mo

increased by4%

vs previous year

The average rent in Kerrville is $1,795 per month as of October 2026. This is 6% below the national average rent, or $105 less per month.

$1.30

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Kerrville

60

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Kerrville rentals at each price point

50%38%25%13%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Kerrville, TX

Average rent prices in Kerrville have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Kerrville, TX

Rent prices in Kerrville vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Kerrville is $1,350, whereas a house costs $1,900. 1-bedroom apartments in Kerrville run $1,099 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,688.

Listings

Studio

$950

4%

5%

1 bedroom

$1,099

No Change

17%

2 bedroom

$1,500

7%

6%

3 bedroom

$1,995

No Change

13%

4 bedroom

$2,600

12%

5%

Studio

Average rent

$950

Last 30 days

4%

Last year

5%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,099

Last year

17%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,500

Last 30 days

7%

Last year

6%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,995

Last year

13%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,600

Last 30 days

12%

Last year

5%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Kerrville, TX, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Kerrville, TX compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Kerrville and Alamo Heights by all bedroom counts and property types.

Kerrville

Median rent price$1,795
decreased by6%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$2,266
increased by19%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Kerrville, TX is 21% lower than the median rent in Alamo Heights, TX.

Discover rentals in Kerrville, TX

121 Plaza Dr #1091 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Kerrville

Up to reduced rents! perfect Kerrville apartment

121 Plaza Dr #1091, Kerrville, TX 78028

2 beds

1 bath

$1,025

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
118 Sleepy Mountain Rd - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Kerrville

Residential, Kerrville, TX

118 Sleepy Mountain Rd, Kerrville, TX 78028

2 beds

2 baths

$1,100

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
101B Ranchero Rd - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

House for rent in Kerrville

Residential, Kerrville, TX

101B Ranchero Rd, Kerrville, TX 78028

2 beds

2 baths

$1,300

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
Sendero Ridge Apartments - Photo 1 of 1
Rent special

5d+ ago

8.3

Very good

Sendero Ridge Apartments

2601 Singing Wind Dr, Kerrville, TX 78028

2 beds

2 baths

$1,350–$1,465

Additional fees apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Based on information provided by the property, additional fees may apply, but no required monthly charges have been confirmed. See all fees for details.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Kerrville, TX

Quick answers to common questions about the Kerrville rental market.

How much is rent in Kerrville?

The average rent in Kerrville is $1,795 per month as of October 31, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Kerrville?

Average rent prices in Kerrville have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.

How does Kerrville rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Kerrville is 6% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $105 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Kerrville?

To comfortably afford rent in Kerrville, you'd need to earn approximately $72,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

When is the best time of year to rent in Kerrville?

October offers the best rental deals in Kerrville, with rents running about 8% lower than April, which sees the highest prices of the year.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Boerne