Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 14, 2026
Last updated on October 14, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Boerne, TX rent rose 7.3% year over year, with a current median of $2,200/month. Renters today are paying $26 more per month on average than last year, and the market is at its peak rent level for the period observed.
Boerne sits 15.8% more expensive than the $1,900/month national median, positioning it as a pricier market with a total of 78 rentals available, mostly houses.
Studios in Boerne run around $1,122/month, 1-bedrooms at $1,062/month, 2-bedrooms at $1,450/month, 3-bedrooms at $2,244/month, and 4+ bedrooms at $2,924/month. Houses command a median of $2,500/month while apartments are at $1,425/month, with houses making up 76.1% of total rentals.
North Barcroft Estates rents fell 60.5% year over year to $1,499/month across 11 rentals. This decline contrasts with the citywide 7.3% rent increase, marking a notable local variation in Boerne, TX.
Median rent in Boerne
$2,200/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Boerne is $2,200 per month as of October 2026. This is 16% above the national average rent, or $300 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Boerne
78
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Boerne rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Boerne have increased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 7% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Boerne vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Boerne is $1,425, whereas a house costs $2,500. 1-bedroom apartments in Boerne run $1,130 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,379.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,122 | No Change | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,062 | 6% | 15% | |
2 bedroom | $1,449 | No Change | 12% | |
3 bedroom | $2,244 | 1% | 2% | |
4 bedroom | $2,924 | No Change | 4% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Champee Springs Ranches | $2,050 | |
Cordillera Ranch | $1,895 | |
Deep Hollow | $2,295 | |
Diamond Ridge | $2,595 | |
Downtown Boerne | $2,249 | |
North Barcroft Estates | $1,499 | |
River Mountain Ranch | $2,200 | |
Skyview Acres | $1,826 | |
Staacke Ranch | $1,950 | |
The Crossing | $1,750 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,425 | 3% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,500 | No Change | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,122
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,062
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
15%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,449
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
12%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,244
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
2%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,924
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
4%
Downtown Boerne
Average rent
$2,249
North Barcroft Estates
Average rent
$1,499
Champee Springs Ranches
Average rent
$2,050
The Crossing
Average rent
$1,750
Deep Hollow
Average rent
$2,295
Diamond Ridge
Average rent
$2,595
Skyview Acres
Average rent
$1,826
River Mountain Ranch
Average rent
$2,200
Staacke Ranch
Average rent
$1,950
Cordillera Ranch
Average rent
$1,895
Apartments
Average rent
$1,425
Last 30 days
3%
Houses
Average rent
$2,500
Last 30 days
No Change
The table above reflects average rent prices in Boerne, TX, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Boerne and Castle Hills by all bedroom counts and property types.
Boerne
higher than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Boerne, TX is 105% higher than the median rent in Castle Hills, TX.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Boerne rental market.
The average rent in Boerne is $2,200 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Boerne have increased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 7% since last year.
Rent in Boerne is 16% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $300 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Boerne are North Barcroft Estates ($1,499/mo), The Crossing ($1,750/mo), and Skyview Acres ($1,826/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Boerne, you'd need to earn approximately $88,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
March offers the best rental deals in Boerne with the lowest prices of the year, while May sees peak pricing with an 11% difference between the two months.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).