Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 18, 2026
Last updated on October 18, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Indio, CA rent slipped 0.8% year over year, with a current median of $3,648/month. Renters today are paying $202 less per month on average than last year, despite a modest month-over-month increase of 0.6%.
Rents in Indio, CA are 92.0% more expensive than the $1,900/month national median, reflecting its position as a pricier California market. The total rentals available number 156, with houses making up the majority of inventory.
Studio rents in Indio, CA sit around $1,295/month, with 1-bedrooms at $1,450/month and 2-bedrooms at $3,750/month. These bedroom tiers represent a range of options for renters in the city.
Median rent in Indio
$3,647/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Indio is $3,647 per month as of October 2026. This is 92% above the national average rent, or $1,747 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Indio
156
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Indio rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Indio have increased by 1% over the last month and have decreased by 1% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Indio vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Indio is $1,695, whereas a house costs $3,900. 1-bedroom apartments in Indio run $1,647 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,722.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,295 | 23% | 11% | |
1 bedroom | $1,450 | No Change | 18% | |
2 bedroom | $3,750 | 3% | 2% | |
3 bedroom | $4,425 | 1% | 3% | |
4 bedroom | $3,795 | 10% | 6% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Downtown Indio | $2,900 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,695 | 2% | 7% | |
Condos | $2,105 | 8% | 16% | |
Houses | $3,900 | No Change | 13% |
Studio
Average rent
$1,295
Last 30 days
23%
Last year
11%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,450
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
18%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$3,750
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
2%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$4,425
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
3%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,795
Last 30 days
10%
Last year
6%
Downtown Indio
Average rent
$2,900
Apartments
Average rent
$1,695
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
7%
Condos
Average rent
$2,105
Last 30 days
8%
Last year
16%
Houses
Average rent
$3,900
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
13%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Indio, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Indio and Big Bear by all bedroom counts and property types.
Indio
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Indio, CA is 82% higher than the median rent in Big Bear, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Indio rental market.
The average rent in Indio is $3,647 per month as of October 17, 2026.
Average rent prices in Indio have increased by 1% over the last month and have decreased by 1% since last year.
Rent in Indio is 92% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,747 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Indio, you'd need to earn approximately $146,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
June offers the best rental deals in Indio, with prices running about 13% lower than February, which sees the highest rents of the year.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).