Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 17, 2026
Last updated on May 17, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
High Point, NC rent rose 5.8% year over year, with a current median of $1,375/month. Despite this rise, rent slipped 3.2% month over month, and the year-over-year dollar change is negligible, indicating rents are essentially flat in dollar terms compared to last year.
High Point's median rent of $1,375/month is 29.4% more affordable than the $1,949/month national median. This positions High Point as a moderately priced market relative to the national median.
Studio rents in High Point run at $900/month, 1-bedrooms at $812/month, 2-bedrooms at $1,090/month, 3-bedrooms at $1,550/month, and 4+ bedrooms at $2,450/month. The 1-bedroom median is below the studio median, reflecting local market conditions.
Houses rent for a median of $1,650/month while apartments rent for about $1,025/month. Apartments make up 68.8% of total rentals, influencing the overall market composition in High Point.
Median rent in High Point
$1,375/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in High Point is $1,375 per month as of May 2026. This is 29% below the national average rent, or $574 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in High Point
131
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of High Point rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in High Point have decreased by 3% over the last month and have increased by 6% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in High Point vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in High Point is $1,025, whereas a house costs $1,650. 1-bedroom apartments in High Point run $845 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,025.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $900 | 29% | - | |
1 bedroom | $812 | No Change | 5% | |
2 bedroom | $1,090 | 1% | 6% | |
3 bedroom | $1,550 | 5% | 5% | |
4 bedroom | $2,450 | 4% | 1% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Alderbrook | $1,637 | |
Bent Tree | $1,632 | |
Colony Park | $1,037 | |
Downtown High Point | $937 | |
Emerywood Forest | $1,282 | |
Hickswood Forest | $1,399 | |
Laurel Oak Ranch | $1,174 | |
Nottingham | $1,650 | |
Oak Hollow Estates | $1,400 | |
Quail Run Farms | $1,310 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,025 | 2% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,272 | 2% | No Change | |
Houses | $1,650 | 3% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$900
Last 30 days
29%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$812
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
5%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,090
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
6%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,550
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
5%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,450
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
1%
Downtown High Point
Average rent
$937
Nottingham
Average rent
$1,650
Bent Tree
Average rent
$1,632
Hickswood Forest
Average rent
$1,399
Emerywood Forest
Average rent
$1,282
Laurel Oak Ranch
Average rent
$1,174
Colony Park
Average rent
$1,037
Quail Run Farms
Average rent
$1,310
Alderbrook
Average rent
$1,637
Oak Hollow Estates
Average rent
$1,400
Apartments
Average rent
$1,025
Last 30 days
2%
Condos
Average rent
$1,272
Last 30 days
2%
Houses
Average rent
$1,650
Last 30 days
3%
The table above reflects average rent prices in High Point, NC, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in High Point and Archdale by all bedroom counts and property types.
High Point
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in High Point, NC is 28% higher than the median rent in Archdale, NC.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the High Point rental market.
The average rent in High Point is $1,375 per month as of May 16, 2026.
Average rent prices in High Point have decreased by 3% over the last month and have increased by 6% since last year.
Rent in High Point is 29% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $574 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in High Point are Downtown High Point ($937/mo), Colony Park ($1,037/mo), and Laurel Oak Ranch ($1,174/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in High Point, you'd need to earn approximately $55,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rents in High Point, NC are experiencing a slight increase. One-bedroom rents have increased by 7% and two-bedroom rents by 5%.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).