Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Groton, CT rent rose 4.6% year over year, with a current median of $2,400/month. Renters today are paying $105 more per month on average than last year, with rents at the peak level seen in October 2026.
Groton runs 26.3% more expensive than the $1,900/month national median, placing it above the national average in cost for renters. The market offers a limited inventory of 57 total rentals.
Studios in Groton rent for about $1,450/month, 1-bedrooms for $2,100/month, and 2-bedrooms for $2,700/month, with larger units reaching $3,000/month or more. The bedroom mix includes 12.8% studios and 24.5% one-bedrooms.
Houses command a median rent of $3,000/month, while apartments are around $2,345/month, reflecting the city's mix of housing types. Apartments make up 61.1% of total rentals, with houses at 33.3%.
Median rent in Groton
$2,400/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Groton is $2,400 per month as of October 2026. This is 26% above the national average rent, or $500 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Groton
57
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Groton rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Groton have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 5% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Groton vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Groton is $2,345, whereas a house costs $3,000. 1-bedroom apartments in Groton run $2,100 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,700.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,450 | No Change | 4% | |
1 bedroom | $2,100 | No Change | 11% | |
2 bedroom | $2,700 | No Change | 14% | |
3 bedroom | $2,800 | 15% | 3% | |
4 bedroom | $3,000 | 26% | No Change |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Groton, CT.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,345 | No Change | 7% | |
Condos | $1,950 | 5% | 3% | |
Houses | $3,000 | No Change | 3% | |
Rooms | $2,850 | 2% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,450
Last year
4%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$2,100
Last year
11%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,700
Last year
14%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,800
Last 30 days
15%
Last year
3%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,000
Last 30 days
26%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Groton, CT.
Apartments
Average rent
$2,345
Last year
7%
Condos
Average rent
$1,950
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
3%
Houses
Average rent
$3,000
Last year
3%
Rooms
Average rent
$2,850
Last 30 days
2%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Groton, CT, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Groton and Colchester by all bedroom counts and property types.
Groton
higher than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Groton, CT is 30% higher than the median rent in Colchester, CT.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Groton rental market.
The average rent in Groton is $2,400 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Groton have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 5% since last year.
Rent in Groton is 26% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $500 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Groton, you'd need to earn approximately $96,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
January offers the lowest rents in Groton, with approximately an 11% difference compared to June's peak prices, making winter moves a smart timing strategy for budget-conscious renters.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).