Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Ellensburg, WA rent rose 2.6% year over year to a current median of $1,500/month. Rents are essentially flat compared to last year, with no meaningful change in monthly cost for renters.
Ellensburg is 21.1% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, providing a more accessible market for renters despite having a smaller inventory of 69 total rentals.
Studio rents are $550/month, 1-bedrooms $1,055/month, 2-bedrooms $1,299/month, 3-bedrooms $1,900/month, and 4+ bedrooms $2,400/month. These figures reflect the range of rents by bedroom size in Ellensburg.
Houses have a median rent of $2,100/month while apartments rent for $1,278/month. Apartments make up 65.3% of total rentals, with houses accounting for 33.3%, showing the distribution of property types available.
Median rent in Ellensburg
$1,500/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Ellensburg is $1,500 per month as of October 2026. This is 21% below the national average rent, or $400 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Ellensburg
69
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Ellensburg rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Ellensburg have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Ellensburg vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Ellensburg is $1,277, whereas a house costs $2,100. 1-bedroom apartments in Ellensburg run $1,055 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,275.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $550 | 11% | 62% | |
1 bedroom | $1,055 | 4% | 2% | |
2 bedroom | $1,299 | 3% | 8% | |
3 bedroom | $1,900 | No Change | 1% | |
4 bedroom | $2,400 | 5% | 17% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Ellensburg, WA.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,277 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,600 | 2% | - | |
Houses | $2,100 | 4% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$550
Last 30 days
11%
Last year
62%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,055
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
2%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,299
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
8%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,900
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
1%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,400
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
17%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Ellensburg, WA.
Apartments
Average rent
$1,277
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$1,600
Last 30 days
2%
Houses
Average rent
$2,100
Last 30 days
4%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Ellensburg, WA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Ellensburg and Chelan by all bedroom counts and property types.
Ellensburg
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Ellensburg, WA is 9% lower than the median rent in Chelan, WA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Ellensburg rental market.
The average rent in Ellensburg is $1,500 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Ellensburg have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.
Rent in Ellensburg is 21% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $400 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Ellensburg, you'd need to earn approximately $60,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
February offers the best rental deals in Ellensburg, with rents running about 19% lower than July's peak summer prices. This seasonal pattern reflects the college town's academic calendar.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).