Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 17, 2026
Last updated on October 17, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
East Point, GA rent rose 3.5% year over year, with a current median of $1,500/month. Renters today are paying $145 more per month on average than last year, continuing a recovery from the trough earlier this year but still below the peak of $1,595/month in late 2024.
East Point is 21.1% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, offering a more accessible market for renters compared to many other metros.
Studios in East Point run around $924/month, 1-bedrooms around $1,150/month, and 2-bedrooms around $1,350/month, with 3-bedrooms at $1,795/month and 4+ bedrooms at $2,126/month. This range reflects the variety of unit sizes available to renters.
Median rent in East Point
$1,500/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in East Point is $1,500 per month as of October 2026. This is 21% below the national average rent, or $400 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in East Point
103
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of East Point rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in East Point have increased by 3% over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in East Point vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in East Point is $1,300, whereas a house costs $1,837. 1-bedroom apartments in East Point run $1,186 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,300.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $924 | 11% | 1% | |
1 bedroom | $1,150 | 3% | 24% | |
2 bedroom | $1,350 | 2% | 1% | |
3 bedroom | $1,795 | No Change | 5% | |
4 bedroom | $2,126 | 7% | 14% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Center Park | $1,395 | |
Cherry Blossom | $1,895 | |
Conley Hills | $1,425 | |
Jefferson Park | $1,675 | |
Meadow Lark Estates | $1,400 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,300 | 3% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,650 | 5% | - | |
Houses | $1,837 | 4% | 14% | |
Rooms | $774 | 5% | 4% |
Studio
Average rent
$924
Last 30 days
11%
Last year
1%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,150
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
24%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,350
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
1%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,795
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
5%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,126
Last 30 days
7%
Last year
14%
Jefferson Park
Average rent
$1,675
Center Park
Average rent
$1,395
Meadow Lark Estates
Average rent
$1,400
Cherry Blossom
Average rent
$1,895
Conley Hills
Average rent
$1,425
Apartments
Average rent
$1,300
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
No Change
Condos
Average rent
$1,650
Last 30 days
5%
Houses
Average rent
$1,837
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
14%
Rooms
Average rent
$774
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
4%
The table above reflects average rent prices in East Point, GA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in East Point and Brookhaven by all bedroom counts and property types.
East Point
lower than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in East Point, GA is 33% lower than the median rent in Brookhaven, GA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the East Point rental market.
The average rent in East Point is $1,500 per month as of October 17, 2026.
Average rent prices in East Point have increased by 3% over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.
Rent in East Point is 21% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $400 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in East Point are Center Park ($1,395/mo), Meadow Lark Estates ($1,400/mo), and Conley Hills ($1,425/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in East Point, you'd need to earn approximately $60,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
September offers the lowest rents in East Point, with an 8.6% difference from January's peak pricing. November and June also tend to be less competitive months with reduced demand.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).