Bedroom count

Property type

Last updated on May 12, 2026

Average rent in
Dover, NJ

Last updated on May 12, 2026

Last updated on May 12, 2026

Bedroom count

Property type

As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Dover, NJ is $2,275. This is +17%, or $325, higher than the national average.

$5.34

average price per square foot

Median rent

$2,275

increased by1%
over the previous yearvs previous year

Total rentals

16

for rent on Zumper.com

$5.34

average price per square foot

Rent ranges

3%
80%
15%
3%
$0-$1,500$0 - $1,500
$1,501-$3,000$1,501 - $3,000
$3,001-$4,500$3,001 - $4,500
$4,501-$6,000$4,501 - $6,000

Households

57%
43%
Renter-occupied
Owner-occupied

Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau.

Rent price trends in
Dover, NJ

Rent price trends

Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in Dover, NJ have increased by 2% in the last month and have increased by 1% in the last year.

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Rent comparables in
Dover, NJ

The monthly rent for an apartment in Dover, NJ is $2,250. A 1-bedroom apartment in Dover, NJ costs about $2,145 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $2,565. Houses for rent in Dover, NJ are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $2,750.

Comparables

1 bedroom

$2,110

3%

1%

2 bedroom

$2,670

2%

8%

3 bedroom

$3,800

6%

15%

4 bedroom

$4,750

2%

35%

Studio

$2,560

No Change

54%

Studio

Average rent

$2,560

Last year

54%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$2,110

Last 30 days

3%

Last year

1%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$2,670

Last 30 days

2%

Last year

8%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$3,800

Last 30 days

6%

Last year

15%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$4,750

Last 30 days

2%

Last year

35%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Dover, NJ, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

Compare rent prices in Dover, NJ to other cities

Median rent prices in Dover, NJ for all bedroom counts and property types compared to Berkeley Heights, NJ.

Dover

Median rent price$2,275
increased by17%

higher than the national median

Median rent price$3,250
increased by67%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Dover, NJ is 30% lower than the median rent in Berkeley Heights, NJ.

More data insights and reports

View the National Rent Report

National Rent Report

View the Canadian Rent Report

Canadian Rent Report

View the Annual Rent Report

Annual Rent Report

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Average rent in