Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 13, 2026
Last updated on May 13, 2026
Last updated on May 13, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Derby, CT is $2,000. This is +3%, or $50, higher than the national average.
average price per square foot
for rent on Zumper.com
average price per square foot
Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau.
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Derby, CT, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in Derby, CT have increased by 5% in the last month and have increased by 3% in the last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
The monthly rent for an apartment in Derby, CT is $2,125. A 1-bedroom apartment in Derby, CT costs about $1,500 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $1,700. Houses for rent in Derby, CT are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $3,250.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,600 | 7% | 32% | |
2 bedroom | $2,600 | 6% | 28% | |
3 bedroom | $2,300 | 4% | 15% | |
4 bedroom | $4,500 | 4% | 30% | |
Studio | $1,495 | 3% | - |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Derby, CT.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,125 | 18% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,150 | 12% | No Change | |
Houses | $3,250 | 7% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,495
Last 30 days
3%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,600
Last 30 days
7%
Last year
32%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,600
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
28%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,300
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
15%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$4,500
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
30%
Apartments
Average rent
$2,125
Last 30 days
18%
Condos
Average rent
$2,150
Last 30 days
12%
Houses
Average rent
$3,250
Last 30 days
7%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Derby, CT, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Median rent prices in Derby, CT for all bedroom counts and property types compared to Branford, CT.
Derby
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Derby, CT is 24% lower than the median rent in Branford, CT.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Explore rent trends in other markets
Branford
$2,615
Last year
Danbury
$2,505
Last year
East Haven
$2,000
Last year
Fairfield
$3,280
Last year
Milford City
$2,500
Last year
New Haven
$2,150
Last year
Norwalk
$2,847
Last year
Shelton
$2,699
Last year
Stratford
$2,117
Last year
Wallingford
$2,000
Last year
West Haven