Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Cedar Rapids, IA rent rose 23.7% year over year, with a current median of $1,225/month. Renters today are paying $235 more per month on average than last year, with rents near the recent peak from July 2026.
Cedar Rapids sits 35.5% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, offering a smaller market with 90 total rentals but accessible pricing for renters.
Studios rent for $1,075/month, 1-bedrooms for $995/month, and 2-bedrooms for $1,238/month. Larger units reach $2,538/month for 4+ bedrooms. This range reflects the diversity of bedroom sizes available to renters in Cedar Rapids.
Northwest Area rents climbed 46.8% year over year to $1,450/month, outpacing the citywide increase of 23.7%. This neighborhood shows strong local growth compared to the broader market.
Median rent in Cedar Rapids
$1,225/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Cedar Rapids is $1,225 per month as of October 2026. This is 36% below the national average rent, or $675 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Cedar Rapids
90
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Cedar Rapids rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Cedar Rapids have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 24% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Cedar Rapids vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Cedar Rapids is $1,085, whereas a house costs $1,800. 1-bedroom apartments in Cedar Rapids run $995 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,195.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,075 | No Change | 62% | |
1 bedroom | $995 | 4% | 43% | |
2 bedroom | $1,237 | 10% | 25% | |
3 bedroom | $1,800 | No Change | 26% | |
4 bedroom | $2,537 | 5% | 54% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Cedar Hills | $1,045 | |
Kenwood Park | $1,300 | |
Lincolnway Village | $1,200 | |
Mound View | $1,060 | |
Noelridge Park | $1,425 | |
Northwest Area | $1,450 | |
Oakhill Jackson | $1,785 | |
Southwest Area | $1,295 | |
Taylor | $1,325 | |
Wellington Heights | $1,270 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,085 | No Change | 24% | |
Condos | $1,418 | 22% | 21% | |
Houses | $1,800 | 2% | 24% | |
Rooms | $995 | No Change | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,075
Last year
62%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$995
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
43%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,237
Last 30 days
10%
Last year
25%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,800
Last year
26%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,537
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
54%
Oakhill Jackson
Average rent
$1,785
Taylor
Average rent
$1,325
Lincolnway Village
Average rent
$1,200
Mound View
Average rent
$1,060
Wellington Heights
Average rent
$1,270
Cedar Hills
Average rent
$1,045
Southwest Area
Average rent
$1,295
Kenwood Park
Average rent
$1,300
Noelridge Park
Average rent
$1,425
Northwest Area
Average rent
$1,450
Apartments
Average rent
$1,085
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
24%
Condos
Average rent
$1,418
Last 30 days
22%
Last year
21%
Houses
Average rent
$1,800
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
24%
Rooms
Average rent
$995
The table above reflects average rent prices in Cedar Rapids, IA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Cedar Rapids and Anamosa by all bedroom counts and property types.
Cedar Rapids
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Cedar Rapids, IA is 8% lower than the median rent in Anamosa, IA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Explore the cost of essential expenses, and then use our rent calculator to find out how much rent you can afford.
Expenses accrued by most renters | Average cost compared to national average |
|---|---|
| Goods & Services | 3% lower |
| Groceries | 3% lower |
| Health | No difference |
| Housing | 31% lower |
| Transportation | No difference |
| Utilities | 4% higher |
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Cedar Rapids rental market.
The average rent in Cedar Rapids is $1,225 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Cedar Rapids have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 24% since last year.
Rent in Cedar Rapids is 36% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $675 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Cedar Rapids are Cedar Hills ($1,045/mo), Mound View ($1,060/mo), and Lincolnway Village ($1,200/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Cedar Rapids, you'd need to earn approximately $49,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
December and January offer the best rental deals in Cedar Rapids, with rents running about 7.9% lower than peak summer pricing in July.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).