Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Canton, OH rent rose 11.2% year over year, with a current median of $945/month. Renters today are paying $95 more per month on average than last year, with rents at the peak level seen in October 2026.
Canton sits 50.3% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, making it one of the more accessible markets for renters seeking value. The city has a total of 145 rentals available.
Studios in Canton rent for around $625/month, 1-bedrooms for $720/month, and 2-bedrooms for $937/month, with 3-bedrooms at $1,150/month and 4+ bedrooms reaching $1,975/month. Apartments make up 62.6% of rentals with a median of $850/month, while houses rent for $1,142/month.
In Canton, the Our neighborhood saw rents fall 37.8% year over year to $783/month across 13 rentals. This local decline contrasts with the citywide rent increase of 11.2%.
Median rent in Canton
$945/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Canton is $945 per month as of October 2026. This is 50% below the national average rent, or $955 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Canton
145
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Canton rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Canton have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 11% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Canton vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Canton is $849, whereas a house costs $1,142. 1-bedroom apartments in Canton run $725 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $920.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $625 | 9% | No Change | |
1 bedroom | $720 | 1% | 3% | |
2 bedroom | $937 | 1% | 4% | |
3 bedroom | $1,150 | 5% | No Change | |
4 bedroom | $1,975 | 4% | 52% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Harrison Hills | $850 | |
Mckinley Fork Northwest | $904 | |
Mckinley Monument | $895 | |
North Lehman | $782 | |
Northeast Area | $812 | |
Northwest | $887 | |
Summit | $837 | |
Swan | $900 | |
Swnhna | $922 | |
Vassar Park | $850 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $849 | 4% | 13% | |
Condos | $962 | 12% | 43% | |
Houses | $1,142 | No Change | 4% | |
Rooms | $1,200 | No Change | - |
Studio
Average rent
$625
Last 30 days
9%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$720
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
3%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$937
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
4%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,150
Last 30 days
5%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,975
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
52%
Vassar Park
Average rent
$850
Summit
Average rent
$837
Mckinley Fork Northwest
Average rent
$904
Swan
Average rent
$900
North Lehman
Average rent
$782
Harrison Hills
Average rent
$850
Mckinley Monument
Average rent
$895
Northeast Area
Average rent
$812
Swnhna
Average rent
$922
Northwest
Average rent
$887
Apartments
Average rent
$849
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
13%
Condos
Average rent
$962
Last 30 days
12%
Last year
43%
Houses
Average rent
$1,142
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
4%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,200
The table above reflects average rent prices in Canton, OH, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Canton and Akron by all bedroom counts and property types.
Canton
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Canton, OH is 13% lower than the median rent in Akron, OH.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Canton rental market.
The average rent in Canton is $945 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Canton have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 11% since last year.
Rent in Canton is 50% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $955 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Canton are North Lehman ($782/mo), Northeast Area ($812/mo), and Summit ($837/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Canton, you'd need to earn approximately $38,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
April offers the best rental deals in Canton with the lowest rents of the year, while January sees the highest prices. The difference between peak and off-peak pricing reaches 6.7%, so timing your search for spring can save money.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).