Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Beckley, WV is $1,195. This is -39%, or $755, lower than the national average.
average price per square foot
for rent on Zumper.com
average price per square foot
Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau.
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Beckley, WV, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in Beckley, WV have increased by 20% in the last month and have decreased by 34% in the last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
The monthly rent for an apartment in Beckley, WV is $1,000. A 1-bedroom apartment in Beckley, WV costs about $775 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $1,000. Houses for rent in Beckley, WV are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $1,200.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $795 | 9% | 31% | |
2 bedroom | $1,000 | 8% | 3% | |
3 bedroom | $1,500 | 22% | 40% | |
Studio | $5,200 | 1% | 20% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Beckley, WV.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,000 | 19% | No Change | |
Condos | $525 | No Change | - | |
Houses | $1,200 | 5% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$5,200
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
20%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$795
Last 30 days
9%
Last year
31%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,000
Last 30 days
8%
Last year
3%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,500
Last 30 days
22%
Last year
40%
Apartments
Average rent
$1,000
Last 30 days
19%
Condos
Average rent
$525
Houses
Average rent
$1,200
Last 30 days
5%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Beckley, WV, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Median rent prices in Beckley, WV for all bedroom counts and property types compared to Beaver, WV.
Beckley
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Beckley, WV is 20% higher than the median rent in Beaver, WV.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Explore rent trends in other markets
Beaver
$1,000
Last year
Blacksburg
$1,750
Last year
Charleston
$1,025
Last year
Christiansburg
$1,680
Last year
Daniels
$1,200
Last year
Dunbar
$1,022
Last year
Fayetteville
$1,095
Last year
Hurricane
$1,275
Last year
Mount Hope
$1,200
Last year
Oak Hill
$1,000
Last year
Radford
$1,300
Last year
Saint Albans
$992
Last year
5d+ ago
Condo for rent in Beckley
1 bed
1 bath
$525
Condo for rent
Available Apr 17