Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on September 3, 2026
Last updated on September 3, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Upper Fells Point
$2,049/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Upper Fells Point is $2,049 per month as of August 2026. This is 7% above the national average rent, or $139 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Upper Fells Point
16
for rent on Zumper.com as of August 2026
Share of Upper Fells Point rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Upper Fells Point have decreased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 2% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Upper Fells Point vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Upper Fells Point is $2,099, whereas a house costs $2,400. 1-bedroom apartments in Upper Fells Point run $1,212 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,495.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $2,050 | 5% | - | |
1 bedroom | $2,177 | No Change | 72% | |
2 bedroom | $2,695 | 15% | 50% | |
3 bedroom | $2,925 | 4% | 15% | |
4 bedroom | $3,200 | 4% | 74% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Canton | $2,497 | |
Charles North | $1,257 | |
Inner Harbor | $2,293 | |
Little Italy | $2,770 | |
Patterson Park | $1,837 | |
Riverside | $2,950 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,099 | 8% | No Change | |
Condos | $3,000 | No Change | 43% | |
Houses | $2,400 | 1% | No Change | |
Rooms | $810 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$2,050
Last 30 days
5%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$2,177
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
72%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,695
Last 30 days
15%
Last year
50%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,925
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
15%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,200
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
74%
Canton
Average rent
$2,497
Charles North
Average rent
$1,257
Inner Harbor
Average rent
$2,293
Little Italy
Average rent
$2,770
Patterson Park
Average rent
$1,837
Riverside
Average rent
$2,950
Apartments
Average rent
$2,099
Last 30 days
8%
Condos
Average rent
$3,000
Last year
43%
Houses
Average rent
$2,400
Last 30 days
1%
Rooms
Average rent
$810
The table above reflects average rent prices in Upper Fells Point, Baltimore, MD, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Upper Fells Point and Canton by all bedroom counts and property types.
Upper Fells Point
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Upper Fells Point, Baltimore, MD is 18% lower than the median rent in Canton, Baltimore, MD.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Upper Fells Point rental market.
The average rent in Upper Fells Point is $2,049 per month as of August 29, 2026.
Average rent prices in Upper Fells Point have decreased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 2% since last year.
Rent in Upper Fells Point is 7% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $139 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Upper Fells Point, you'd need to earn approximately $82,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).