Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 18, 2026
Last updated on May 18, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in East Bakersfield
$1,100/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in East Bakersfield is $1,100 per month as of May 2026. This is 44% below the national average rent, or $849 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in East Bakersfield
26
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of East Bakersfield rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in East Bakersfield have decreased by 7% over the last month and have decreased by 2% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in East Bakersfield vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in East Bakersfield is $1,100, whereas a house costs $1,850. 1-bedroom apartments in East Bakersfield run $1,000 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,100.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $925 | No Change | 19% | |
1 bedroom | $1,000 | 20% | 28% | |
2 bedroom | $1,142 | No Change | 1% | |
3 bedroom | $1,595 | 2% | 7% | |
4 bedroom | $1,695 | 12% | - |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Baker Street | $1,200 | |
Bakersfield Country Club | $1,425 | |
College Heights | $1,325 | |
La Cresta Alta Vista | $1,187 | |
Lakeview | $1,295 | |
Oakridge | $1,197 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,100 | 3% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,695 | No Change | - | |
Houses | $1,850 | 17% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$925
Last year
19%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,000
Last 30 days
20%
Last year
28%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,142
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
1%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,595
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
7%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,695
Last 30 days
12%
Bakersfield Country Club
Average rent
$1,425
Baker Street
Average rent
$1,200
College Heights
Average rent
$1,325
La Cresta Alta Vista
Average rent
$1,187
Lakeview
Average rent
$1,295
Oakridge
Average rent
$1,197
Apartments
Average rent
$1,100
Last 30 days
3%
Condos
Average rent
$1,695
Last 30 days
No Change
Houses
Average rent
$1,850
Last 30 days
17%
The table above reflects average rent prices in East Bakersfield, Bakersfield, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in East Bakersfield and Bakersfield Country Club by all bedroom counts and property types.
East Bakersfield
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in East Bakersfield, Bakersfield, CA is 23% lower than the median rent in Bakersfield Country Club, Bakersfield, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the East Bakersfield rental market.
The average rent in East Bakersfield is $1,100 per month as of May 16, 2026.