Highlights
- Wifi free
- Off street parking
- Non smoking
- Washer/dryer available in building
Location
Tour 1428 78th Avenue #1
Contact
Bisha Buxton
Nearby rentals
Renter hub
Property management
Bisha Buxton
Offering strong value for money and value per square foot, 1428 78th Avenue #1 stands out in its area, with 23 photos that help renters quickly understand the space. Convenient amenities include free Wi‑Fi, off-street parking, and a non-smoking environment, plus access to a washer/dryer in the building. A nearby top-rated middle school less than half a mile away adds to the overall appeal.
Things you’ll love
Great for
Apartment Amenities
| Carpet | Ceiling Fan |
| Central Heat | Hardwood Floor |
| High Ceilings |
Building
| Onsite Laundry |
Grounds
| Assigned Parking |
One-time.
One-time. Refundable.
Assigned Parking
No pets allowed.
Questions about this property’s policies and fees?
Serious Inquiries only please 🙏 ! 1000 sq ft, 1 bedroom + 1 Bonus and 1 bath All Utilities paid water, garbage, and PGE, wifi free, off street parking! Washer/dryer available in building Quiet clean building &Long Term Tenants Secured Gate $1500 Deposit Bus stop 2 mins walking &; 5 mins drive to BART No pets Close to multiple grocery stores Non Smoking, preferred Drive past property, 1428 78th Ave, Oakland, CA Text B at 510.556.4473 to tour Saturday
How 1428 78th Ave, Oakland, CA 94621, USA compares to other nearby properties.
Positives
Considerations
| Neighborhood | Arroyo Viejo |
|---|---|
| Zip code | 94621 |
| Type | Apartment for rent |
1-bedroom apartments at 1428 78th Avenue #1 cost about 2% less than the average rent price for 1-bedroom apartments in Oakland.
| Month | Median Rent |
|---|---|
| May 2024 | $1,995 |
| June 2024 | $1,996 |
| July 2024 | $2,037 |
| August 2024 | $2,039 |
| September 2024 | $2,043 |
| October 2024 | $2,008 |
| November 2024 | $1,996 |
| December 2024 | $2,000 |
| January 2025 | $1,997 |
| February 2025 | $1,995 |
| March 2025 | $1,995 |
| April 2025 | $1,968 |
| May 2025 | $1,925 |
| June 2025 | $1,952 |
| July 2025 | $1,972 |
| August 2025 | $1,969 |
| September 2025 | $1,997 |
| October 2025 | $1,976 |
| November 2025 | $1,949 |
| December 2025 | $1,961 |
| January 2026 | $1,979 |
| February 2026 | $1,979 |
| March 2026 | $1,995 |
| April 2026 | $1,996 |
| May 2026 | $2,000 |
| Month | Median Rent |
|---|---|
| August 2024 | $2,037 |
| September 2024 | $2,100 |
| May 2025 | $1,700 |
| September 2025 | $1,850 |
| March 2026 | $1,950 |
| April 2026 | $1,968 |
| May 2026 | $1,987 |
Can I afford to live at 1428 78th Avenue #1?
Bedrooms
1 bedroomRent-to-income ratio
30%
$78,000/yr
| Bath | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This month | $1,950 | 1 bed | 1 bath | ||
| 7 months ago | $1,850 | 1 bed | 1 bath | ||
| 8 months ago | $1,850 | 1 bed | 1 bath | ||
| 1 year ago | $2,100 | 1 bed | 1 bath |
8000 birch st
oakland, CA, 94621
8251 fontaine st
oakland, CA, 94605
2600 teagarden st
san leandro, CA, 94577
187 pinehurst rd
canyon, CA, 94516
18400 clifton way
castro valley, CA, 94546
Occupied
1 Bed
1 Bath
$1,850
Hardwood Floor • Assigned Parking • On-Site Laundry • Central Heat