Highlights
Pet Friendly
Nearby rentals
Property management
Features
| Air Conditioning | Carpet |
| Dryer | View |
Appliances
| Dishwasher | Garbage Disposal |
| In-Unit Laundry | Microwave |
| Refrigerator |
Tech
| Cable Ready |
Community
| Cats OK | Dogs OK |
| Onsite Laundry |
Grounds
| Garage Parking | Outdoor Space |
| Swimming Pool |
Services
| Package Service |
One-time.
One-time. Refundable.
Contact for more information on pet policy.
Questions about this property’s policies and fees?
Be one of the first to join this brand-new community in central Tucson! This popular central location is less than three miles from the University of Arizona. This spacious home features beautiful neutral colors with ceramic tile downstairs and carpeting upstairs in the bedrooms. The kitchen, with new stainless steel appliances, opens to the great room while sliders from the dining area lead to the easy-care backyard. Features include: Whirlpool SS appliances; Kitchen pantry closet; Downstairs half-bath; Dual zone HVAC; Downstairs coat closet; Upstairs laundry with Washer/Dryer included! Two-car garage with epoxy floors; 3-ENERGY STAR certified home. Conveniently located near major employers, Pima Community College Downtown Campus and Banner-University Medical Center. Looking for some nightlife? Downtown Tucson is just a short drive for fabulous dining, music, arts and entertainment. Close to parks, The Loop walking/biking trail and the Mountain Avenue bike path. One small- to medium-size pet allowed. Requirements: One-Time Admin Fee: $300. 2% Monthly Service Fee. Refundable Pet Deposit: $300/Pet, if applicable. Resident Benefits Package: $39/month. Helping Heroes Discount Available! Equal Housing Opportunity
How 1079 E Descent St compares to other nearby properties.
Positives
| Neighborhood | Mountain View |
|---|---|
| Zip code | 85719 |
| Type | House for rent |
3-bedroom apartments at 1079 E Descent St cost about 2% more than the average rent price for 3-bedroom apartments in Tucson.
| Month | Median Rent |
|---|---|
| November 2024 | $1,796 |
| December 2024 | $1,786 |
| January 2025 | $1,768 |
| February 2025 | $1,787 |
| March 2025 | $1,795 |
| April 2025 | $1,797 |
| May 2025 | $1,797 |
| June 2025 | $1,800 |
| July 2025 | $1,799 |
| August 2025 | $1,794 |
| September 2025 | $1,749 |
| October 2025 | $1,736 |
| November 2025 | $1,705 |
| December 2025 | $1,729 |
| January 2026 | $1,750 |
| February 2026 | $1,753 |
| March 2026 | $1,789 |
| April 2026 | $1,790 |
| May 2026 | $1,795 |
| June 2026 | $1,790 |
| July 2026 | $1,795 |
| August 2026 | $1,795 |
| September 2026 | $1,757 |
| October 2026 | $1,741 |
| Month | Median Rent |
|---|---|
| July 2025 | $1,700 |
| August 2025 | $1,495 |
| September 2025 | $1,506 |
| November 2025 | $1,550 |
| December 2025 | $1,586 |
| January 2026 | $1,699 |
| February 2026 | $1,720 |
| March 2026 | $1,784 |
| April 2026 | $1,595 |
| May 2026 | $1,495 |
| June 2026 | $1,760 |
| July 2026 | $1,922 |
| August 2026 | $1,610 |
| September 2026 | $1,639 |
| October 2026 | $1,853 |
Can I afford to live at 1079 E Descent St?
Bedrooms
3 bedroomsRent-to-income ratio
30%
$69,000/yr
| 2 years ago | $1,649 |
| 3 years ago | $1,799 |
3500 n cherry ave
tucson, AZ, 85719
266 e pastime rd
tucson, AZ, 85705
450 e wetmore rd
tucson, AZ, 85705
1200 w speedway blvd
tucson, AZ, 85745
1200 w speedway blvd
tucson, AZ, 85745
Mountain View | Tucson, AZ
129 listings
178 listings
364 listings