Bedroom count

Property type

Last updated on May 14, 2026

Average rent in
University of North Carolina At Wilmington, Wilmington, NC

Last updated on May 14, 2026

Last updated on May 14, 2026

Bedroom count

Property type

As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in University of North Carolina At Wilmington, Wilmington, NC is $1,512. This is -22%, or $437, lower than the national average.

$1.59

average price per square foot

Median rent

$1,512

decreased by7%
over the previous yearvs previous year

Total rentals

19

for rent on Zumper.com

$1.59

average price per square foot

Rent ranges

3%
45%
34%
10%
7%
$0-$750$0 - $750
$751-$1,500$751 - $1,500
$1,501-$2,250$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251-$3,000$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+$3,001+

Households

At this time, we don't have information to generate a distribution. Please check back soon.

Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau.

Rent price trends in
University of North Carolina At Wilmington, Wilmington, NC

Rent price trends

Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in University of North Carolina At Wilmington, Wilmington, NC have increased by 10% in the last month and have decreased by 7% in the last year.

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Rent comparables in
University of North Carolina At Wilmington, Wilmington, NC

The monthly rent for an apartment in University of North Carolina At Wilmington, Wilmington, NC is $1,560. A 1-bedroom apartment in University of North Carolina At Wilmington, Wilmington, NC costs about $1,537 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $1,692. Houses for rent in University of North Carolina At Wilmington, Wilmington, NC are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $2,400.

Comparables

1 bedroom

$1,300

13%

3%

2 bedroom

$1,475

8%

14%

3 bedroom

$1,767

3%

9%

4 bedroom

$3,000

-

-

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,300

Last 30 days

13%

Last year

3%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,475

Last 30 days

8%

Last year

14%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,767

Last 30 days

3%

Last year

9%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$3,000

The table above reflects average rent prices in University of North Carolina At Wilmington, Wilmington, NC, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

Compare rent prices in University Of North Carolina At Wilmington, Wilmington, NC to other neighborhoods

Median rent prices in University Of North Carolina At Wilmington, Wilmington, NC for all bedroom counts and property types compared to College Acres, Wilmington, NC.

University Of North Carolina At Wilmington

Median rent price$1,512
decreased by22%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$2,400
increased by23%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in University Of North Carolina At Wilmington, Wilmington, NC is 37% lower than the median rent in College Acres, Wilmington, NC.

More data insights and reports

View the National Rent Report

National Rent Report

View the Canadian Rent Report

Canadian Rent Report

View the Annual Rent Report

Annual Rent Report

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Average rent in