Last updated on May 15, 2026

Average rent in
The Highlands, Wilmington, DE

Median rent

Median rent in The Highlands

$1,775/mo

decreased by14%

vs previous year

The average rent in The Highlands is $1,775 per month as of May 2026. This is 9% below the national average rent, or $175 less per month.

$2.41

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in The Highlands

14

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of The Highlands rentals at each price point

55%41%28%14%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in The Highlands, Wilmington, DE, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.

Rent trends in The Highlands, Wilmington, DE

Average rent prices in The Highlands have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 14% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in The Highlands, Wilmington, DE

Rent prices in The Highlands vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in The Highlands is $1,500, whereas a house costs $1,887. 1-bedroom apartments in The Highlands run $1,395 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,090.

Listings

Studio

$1,325

No Change

14%

1 bedroom

$1,495

No Change

3%

2 bedroom

$1,745

6%

15%

3 bedroom

$1,800

No Change

39%

4 bedroom

$2,300

6%

-

Studio

Average rent

$1,325

Last year

14%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,495

Last year

3%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,745

Last 30 days

6%

Last year

15%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,800

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

39%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,300

Last 30 days

6%

The table above reflects average rent prices in The Highlands, Wilmington, DE, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in The Highlands, Wilmington, DE compare to other neighborhoods?

Compare median rent prices in The Highlands and Sun Hill by all bedroom counts and property types.

The Highlands

Median rent price$1,775
decreased by9%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$1,725
decreased by12%

lower than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in The Highlands, Wilmington, DE is 3% higher than the median rent in Sun Hill, Chester, PA.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for The Highlands, Wilmington, DE

Quick answers to common questions about the The Highlands rental market.

How much is rent in The Highlands?

The average rent in The Highlands is $1,775 per month as of May 9, 2026.