Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on August 30, 2026
Last updated on August 30, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Wentzville
$2,200/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Wentzville is $2,200 per month as of August 2026. This is 15% above the national average rent, or $290 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Wentzville
25
for rent on Zumper.com as of August 2026
Share of Wentzville rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Wentzville have increased by 21% over the last month and have increased by 8% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Wentzville vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Wentzville is $1,645, whereas a house costs $2,480. 1-bedroom apartments in Wentzville run $1,375 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,655.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,400 | No Change | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,500 | No Change | 15% | |
2 bedroom | $1,375 | 3% | 12% | |
3 bedroom | $2,200 | 1% | 4% | |
4 bedroom | $2,950 | 3% | 8% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Wentzville | $2,200 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,645 | 3% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,575 | - | No Change | |
Houses | $2,480 | 3% | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,300 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,400
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,500
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
15%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,375
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
12%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,200
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
4%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,950
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
8%
Wentzville
Average rent
$2,200
Apartments
Average rent
$1,645
Last 30 days
3%
Condos
Average rent
$1,575
Houses
Average rent
$2,480
Last 30 days
3%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,300
The table above reflects average rent prices in Wentzville, MO, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Wentzville and Ballwin by all bedroom counts and property types.
Wentzville
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Wentzville, MO is 6% lower than the median rent in Ballwin, MO.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Wentzville rental market.
The average rent in Wentzville is $2,200 per month as of August 29, 2026.
Average rent prices in Wentzville have increased by 21% over the last month and have increased by 8% since last year.
Rent in Wentzville is 15% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $290 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Wentzville, you'd need to earn approximately $88,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Fall and winter months offer the best rental deals in Wentzville, with October seeing the lowest rents and November-December being less competitive periods. May has the highest rent, running approximately 19% higher than October prices.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).