Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Vaughan, ON rent slipped 8.7% year over year, with a current median of $2,100/month. Renters today are paying $200 less per month on average than last year as the market continues to cool from its 2024 peak.
Vaughan runs 10.5% more expensive than the $1,900/month national median, positioning it as a pricier suburban market near Toronto with 73 total rentals available.
Studios in Vaughan, ON rent for about $1,600/month, 1-bedrooms around $1,950/month, and 2-bedrooms near $2,450/month, with 3-bedrooms at $2,795/month and 4+ bedrooms at $2,900/month. These bedroom tiers represent the main rental options in the city.
Houses in Vaughan, ON rent for a median of $2,850/month, while apartments have a median rent of $1,975/month. Apartments and condos make up the majority of total rentals, at 37.4% and 47.7% respectively.
Median rent in Vaughan
$2,100/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Vaughan is $2,100 per month as of October 2026. This is 11% above the national average rent, or $200 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Vaughan
73
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Vaughan rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Vaughan have decreased by 4% over the last month and have decreased by 9% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Vaughan vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Vaughan is $1,975, whereas a house costs $2,850. 1-bedroom apartments in Vaughan run $1,975 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,500.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,600 | 1% | 10% | |
1 bedroom | $1,950 | 3% | 7% | |
2 bedroom | $2,450 | No Change | 6% | |
3 bedroom | $2,795 | 3% | 20% | |
4 bedroom | $2,900 | 11% | 11% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Beverley Glen | $2,335 | |
Concord | $2,250 | |
Crestwood Springfarm Yorkhill | $2,300 | |
East Woodbridge | $2,098 | |
Glen Shields | $2,275 | |
Kleinburg | $1,990 | |
Maple | $2,100 | |
Patterson | $2,197 | |
Vaughan Grove | $2,207 | |
Vellore Village | $2,350 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,975 | 3% | 14% | |
Condos | $2,200 | 4% | 4% | |
Houses | $2,850 | 11% | 14% | |
Rooms | $930 | No Change | 5% |
Studio
Average rent
$1,600
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
10%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,950
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
7%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,450
Last year
6%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,795
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
20%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,900
Last 30 days
11%
Last year
11%
Concord
Average rent
$2,250
Vellore Village
Average rent
$2,350
Crestwood Springfarm Yorkhill
Average rent
$2,300
Beverley Glen
Average rent
$2,335
Patterson
Average rent
$2,197
Glen Shields
Average rent
$2,275
East Woodbridge
Average rent
$2,098
Vaughan Grove
Average rent
$2,207
Kleinburg
Average rent
$1,990
Maple
Average rent
$2,100
Apartments
Average rent
$1,975
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
14%
Condos
Average rent
$2,200
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
4%
Houses
Average rent
$2,850
Last 30 days
11%
Last year
14%
Rooms
Average rent
$930
Last year
5%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Vaughan, ON, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Vaughan and Aurora by all bedroom counts and property types.
Vaughan
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Vaughan, ON is 5% lower than the median rent in Aurora, ON.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Vaughan rental market.
The average rent in Vaughan is $2,100 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Vaughan have decreased by 4% over the last month and have decreased by 9% since last year.
Rent in Vaughan is 11% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $200 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Vaughan are Kleinburg ($1,990/mo), East Woodbridge ($2,098/mo), and Maple ($2,100/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Vaughan, you'd need to earn approximately $84,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Fall months offer the best rental deals in Vaughan, with September seeing the lowest rents and November and December being the least competitive months. April has the highest rent with approximately 20% difference between peak and low seasons.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).