Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Upper Marlboro
$2,862/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Upper Marlboro is $2,862 per month as of May 2026. This is 47% above the national average rent, or $912 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Upper Marlboro
21
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Upper Marlboro rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Upper Marlboro have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 30% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Upper Marlboro vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Upper Marlboro is $1,731, whereas a house costs $3,000. 1-bedroom apartments in Upper Marlboro run $1,050 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,719.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,050 | 4% | - | |
2 bedroom | $2,150 | No Change | 6% | |
3 bedroom | $3,150 | No Change | 42% | |
4 bedroom | $3,750 | 6% | - |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Camp Springs | $2,409 | |
Clinton | $3,175 | |
Glenn Dale | $2,193 | |
Mitchellville | $2,373 | |
Randle Heights | $1,725 | |
Woodmore | $3,500 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,731 | No Change | - | |
Condos | $2,200 | - | No Change | |
Houses | $3,000 | 6% | No Change | |
Rooms | $965 | 4% | - |
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,050
Last 30 days
4%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,150
Last year
6%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$3,150
Last year
42%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,750
Last 30 days
6%
Camp Springs
Average rent
$2,409
Clinton
Average rent
$3,175
Glenn Dale
Average rent
$2,193
Mitchellville
Average rent
$2,373
Randle Heights
Average rent
$1,725
Woodmore
Average rent
$3,500
Apartments
Average rent
$1,731
Condos
Average rent
$2,200
Houses
Average rent
$3,000
Last 30 days
6%
Rooms
Average rent
$965
Last 30 days
4%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Upper Marlboro, Upper Marlboro, MD, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Upper Marlboro and Camp Springs by all bedroom counts and property types.
Upper Marlboro
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Upper Marlboro, Upper Marlboro, MD is 19% higher than the median rent in Camp Springs, Camp Springs, MD.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Upper Marlboro rental market.
The average rent in Upper Marlboro is $2,862 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Average rent prices in Upper Marlboro have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 30% since last year.
Rent in Upper Marlboro is 47% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $912 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Upper Marlboro, you'd need to earn approximately $115,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).