Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Upper Marlboro, MD rent rose 3.2% year over year, with a current median of $3,250/month. Renters today are paying $100 more per month on average than last year despite a 2.9% month-over-month decline from the recent peak.
Upper Marlboro rents are 71.0% more expensive than the $1,900/month national median. This positions Upper Marlboro among pricier markets for renters in the region.
Studios rent for $3,500/month, 1-bedrooms for $1,550/month, and 2-bedrooms for $2,150/month, with 3-bedrooms at $3,200/month and 4+ bedrooms at $3,500/month. These figures show the range renters face by bedroom count in Upper Marlboro.
Studio rents climbed 102.9% year over year, a large divergence from the citywide 3.2% rise. This segment's growth contrasts with declines in 2-bed and 4+ bed rents, showing varied market dynamics in Upper Marlboro.
Median rent in Upper Marlboro
$3,250/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Upper Marlboro is $3,250 per month as of October 2026. This is 71% above the national average rent, or $1,350 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Upper Marlboro
53
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Upper Marlboro rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Upper Marlboro have decreased by 3% over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Upper Marlboro vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Upper Marlboro is $1,731, whereas a house costs $3,300. 1-bedroom apartments in Upper Marlboro run $1,431 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,731.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $3,500 | 10% | 103% | |
1 bedroom | $1,550 | 13% | 3% | |
2 bedroom | $2,150 | 6% | 10% | |
3 bedroom | $3,200 | No Change | No Change | |
4 bedroom | $3,500 | 6% | 14% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Upper Marlboro | $3,000 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,731 | 29% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,111 | 6% | 6% | |
Houses | $3,300 | 1% | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,358 | 10% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$3,500
Last 30 days
10%
Last year
103%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,550
Last 30 days
13%
Last year
3%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,150
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
10%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$3,200
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,500
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
14%
Upper Marlboro
Average rent
$3,000
Apartments
Average rent
$1,731
Last 30 days
29%
Last year
No Change
Condos
Average rent
$2,111
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
6%
Houses
Average rent
$3,300
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
No Change
Rooms
Average rent
$1,358
Last 30 days
10%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Upper Marlboro, MD, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Upper Marlboro and Bowie by all bedroom counts and property types.
Upper Marlboro
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Upper Marlboro, MD is 8% higher than the median rent in Bowie, MD.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Upper Marlboro rental market.
The average rent in Upper Marlboro is $3,250 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Upper Marlboro have decreased by 3% over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.
Rent in Upper Marlboro is 71% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,350 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Upper Marlboro, you'd need to earn approximately $130,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
January offers the best rental deals in Upper Marlboro, with rents running 19% lower than August peak pricing. Summer months command premium pricing, so timing your search for winter can deliver meaningful savings.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).