Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Bayview Village
$2,594/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Bayview Village is $2,594 per month as of October 2026. This is 37% above the national average rent, or $694 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Bayview Village
29
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Bayview Village rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Bayview Village have increased by 1% over the last month and have remained the same since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Bayview Village vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Bayview Village is $2,550, whereas a house costs $3,390. 1-bedroom apartments in Bayview Village run $1,900 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,625.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,700 | No Change | 30% | |
1 bedroom | $1,900 | 1% | 15% | |
2 bedroom | $2,656 | No Change | 14% | |
3 bedroom | $3,172 | 12% | 22% | |
4 bedroom | $3,500 | No Change | 25% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Bayview Woods Steeles | $2,980 | |
Henry Farm | $2,561 | |
Hillcrest Village | $2,400 | |
The Peanut | $2,192 | |
Willowdale | $2,729 | |
York Mills | $2,349 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,550 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,965 | 6% | No Change | |
Houses | $3,390 | 49% | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,150 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,700
Last year
30%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,900
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
15%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,656
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
14%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$3,172
Last 30 days
12%
Last year
22%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,500
Last year
25%
Bayview Woods Steeles
Average rent
$2,980
Henry Farm
Average rent
$2,561
Hillcrest Village
Average rent
$2,400
The Peanut
Average rent
$2,192
Willowdale
Average rent
$2,729
York Mills
Average rent
$2,349
Apartments
Average rent
$2,550
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$2,965
Last 30 days
6%
Houses
Average rent
$3,390
Last 30 days
49%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,150
The table above reflects average rent prices in Bayview Village, Toronto, ON, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Bayview Village and Bayview Woods Steeles by all bedroom counts and property types.
Bayview Village
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Bayview Village, Toronto, ON is 13% lower than the median rent in Bayview Woods Steeles, Toronto, ON.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Bayview Village rental market.
The average rent in Bayview Village is $2,594 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Bayview Village have increased by 1% over the last month and have remained the same since last year.
Rent in Bayview Village is 37% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $694 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Bayview Village, you'd need to earn approximately $104,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).