Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Throop
$1,300/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Throop is $1,300 per month as of October 2026. This is 32% below the national average rent, or $600 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Throop
15
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Throop rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Throop have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 10% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Throop vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Throop is $1,350, whereas a house costs $1,850. 1-bedroom apartments in Throop run $1,150 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,250.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,167 | - | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,300 | 11% | 38% | |
2 bedroom | $1,250 | 41% | - | |
3 bedroom | $1,425 | No Change | - | |
4 bedroom | $2,400 | No Change | 40% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Throop | $1,400 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,350 | 11% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,265 | 30% | - | |
Houses | $1,850 | No Change | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,167
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,300
Last 30 days
11%
Last year
38%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,250
Last 30 days
41%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,425
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,400
Last year
40%
Throop
Average rent
$1,400
Apartments
Average rent
$1,350
Last 30 days
11%
Condos
Average rent
$1,265
Last 30 days
30%
Houses
Average rent
$1,850
The table above reflects average rent prices in Throop, PA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Throop and Carbondale by all bedroom counts and property types.
Throop
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Throop, PA is 4% higher than the median rent in Carbondale, PA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Throop rental market.
The average rent in Throop is $1,300 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Throop have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 10% since last year.
Rent in Throop is 32% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $600 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Throop, you'd need to earn approximately $52,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).