Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Sunnyside Tahoe City
$2,600/mo
The average rent in Sunnyside Tahoe City is $2,600 per month as of October 2026. This is 37% above the national average rent, or $700 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Sunnyside Tahoe City
25
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Sunnyside Tahoe City rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Sunnyside Tahoe City have remained the same over the last month.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Sunnyside Tahoe City vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Sunnyside Tahoe City is $1,901, whereas a house costs $3,100. 1-bedroom apartments in Sunnyside Tahoe City run $1,747 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,275.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,445 | - | 27% | |
1 bedroom | $1,888 | No Change | 18% | |
2 bedroom | $2,550 | - | - | |
3 bedroom | $3,400 | - | - | |
4 bedroom | $4,235 | No Change | 12% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Downtown Tahoe City | $2,900 | |
Tahoe Tavern | $3,350 | |
Tavern Shores | $2,575 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,901 | No Change | 18% | |
Condos | $4,000 | - | 38% | |
Houses | $3,100 | - | 3% |
Studio
Average rent
$1,445
Last year
27%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,888
Last year
18%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,550
3 bedroom
Average rent
$3,400
4 bedroom
Average rent
$4,235
Last year
12%
Tahoe Tavern
Average rent
$3,350
Downtown Tahoe City
Average rent
$2,900
Tavern Shores
Average rent
$2,575
Apartments
Average rent
$1,901
Last year
18%
Condos
Average rent
$4,000
Last year
38%
Houses
Average rent
$3,100
Last year
3%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Sunnyside-Tahoe City, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Sunnyside Tahoe City and Berry Creek by all bedroom counts and property types.
Sunnyside Tahoe City
higher than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Sunnyside Tahoe City, CA is 93% higher than the median rent in Berry Creek, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Sunnyside Tahoe City rental market.
The average rent in Sunnyside Tahoe City is $2,600 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Sunnyside Tahoe City have remained the same over the last month.
Rent in Sunnyside Tahoe City is 37% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $700 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Sunnyside Tahoe City are Tavern Shores ($2,575/mo), Downtown Tahoe City ($2,900/mo), and Tahoe Tavern ($3,350/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Sunnyside Tahoe City, you'd need to earn approximately $104,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).