Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 14, 2026
Last updated on October 14, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Stevens Point, WI rent slipped 4.2% year over year, with a current median of $1,150/month. Renters today are paying $23 less per month on average than last year, with month-over-month rent essentially flat as of October 2026.
Stevens Point is 39.5% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, making it an accessible market for renters seeking value in Wisconsin.
Studios rent for $1,100/month, 1-bedrooms for $1,005/month, 2-bedrooms for $1,150/month, 3-bedrooms for $1,460/month, and 4+ bedrooms for $1,950/month in Stevens Point. These figures reflect the range of options available across bedroom sizes.
The 3-bedroom segment in Stevens Point rose 21.7% year over year, diverging from the citywide decline of 4.2%. Meanwhile, studios and 1-bedroom units also climbed 4.7% and 7.2%, respectively, showing varied trends across bedroom tiers.
Median rent in Stevens Point
$1,150/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Stevens Point is $1,150 per month as of October 2026. This is 39% below the national average rent, or $750 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Stevens Point
56
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Stevens Point rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Stevens Point have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 4% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Stevens Point vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Stevens Point is $1,125, whereas a house costs $1,495. 1-bedroom apartments in Stevens Point run $1,005 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,150.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,099 | 3% | 22% | |
1 bedroom | $1,005 | 3% | 1% | |
2 bedroom | $1,150 | 2% | 7% | |
3 bedroom | $1,460 | 24% | 73% | |
4 bedroom | $1,950 | 12% | 5% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Stevens Point, WI.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,125 | 3% | No Change | |
Condos | $935 | 5% | - | |
Houses | $1,495 | 4% | No Change | |
Rooms | $605 | 2% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,099
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
22%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,005
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
1%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,150
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
7%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,460
Last 30 days
24%
Last year
73%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,950
Last 30 days
12%
Last year
5%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Stevens Point, WI.
Apartments
Average rent
$1,125
Last 30 days
3%
Condos
Average rent
$935
Last 30 days
5%
Houses
Average rent
$1,495
Last 30 days
4%
Rooms
Average rent
$605
Last 30 days
2%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Stevens Point, WI, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Stevens Point and Antigo by all bedroom counts and property types.
Stevens Point
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Stevens Point, WI is equal to the median rent in Antigo, WI.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Stevens Point rental market.
The average rent in Stevens Point is $1,150 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Stevens Point have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 4% since last year.
Rent in Stevens Point is 39% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $750 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Stevens Point, you'd need to earn approximately $46,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
February offers the lowest rents in Stevens Point, with prices running about 7% lower than the peak month of May, creating clear timing opportunities for budget-conscious renters.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).