Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
St George, UT rent rose 8.6% year over year, with a current median of $1,900/month, matching the peak rent for the market. Renters are paying $94 more per month on average than last year, with a 1.3% increase month over month as well.
St George sits 2.6% more affordable than the $1,950/month national median, with 185 total rentals offering a smaller but varied market for renters.
Studios in St George rent for $1,200/month, 1-bedrooms for $1,175/month, and 2-bedrooms for $1,500/month, while 3-bedrooms reach $1,982/month and 4+ bedrooms $2,500/month. Houses rent at a median of $2,000/month compared to $1,399/month for apartments, spanning a wide range of prices.
Bloomington Hills South rents rose 41.1% year over year to $2,275/month, contrasting with the citywide 8.6% increase. Meanwhile, Entrada saw a decline of 39.2% to $1,825/month, showing significant variation within St George neighborhoods.
Median rent in St George
$1,900/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in St George is $1,900 per month as of May 2026. This is 3% below the national average rent, or $50 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in St George
185
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of St George rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in St George have increased by 1% over the last month and have increased by 9% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in St George vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in St George is $1,399, whereas a house costs $2,000. 1-bedroom apartments in St George run $1,230 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,400.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,200 | 1% | No Change | |
1 bedroom | $1,175 | No Change | 9% | |
2 bedroom | $1,500 | No Change | 6% | |
3 bedroom | $1,982 | 1% | 9% | |
4 bedroom | $2,500 | 1% | 1% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Bloomington Country Club | $1,825 | |
Bloomington Hills South | $2,275 | |
Entrada | $1,825 | |
Green Valley | $1,625 | |
Hidden Valley Townhomes | $2,000 | |
Shadow Mountain | $1,625 | |
South Pointe | $1,995 | |
Stonebridge | $1,750 | |
Sun River | $2,200 | |
Winchester Hills | $1,800 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,399 | 2% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,600 | 4% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,000 | No Change | No Change | |
Rooms | $775 | 1% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,200
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
No Change
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,175
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
9%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,500
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
6%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,982
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
9%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,500
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
1%
Hidden Valley Townhomes
Average rent
$2,000
Bloomington Country Club
Average rent
$1,825
Bloomington Hills South
Average rent
$2,275
Shadow Mountain
Average rent
$1,625
Sun River
Average rent
$2,200
Stonebridge
Average rent
$1,750
Entrada
Average rent
$1,825
Green Valley
Average rent
$1,625
Winchester Hills
Average rent
$1,800
South Pointe
Average rent
$1,995
Apartments
Average rent
$1,399
Last 30 days
2%
Condos
Average rent
$1,600
Last 30 days
4%
Houses
Average rent
$2,000
Last 30 days
No Change
Rooms
Average rent
$775
Last 30 days
1%
The table above reflects average rent prices in St. George, UT, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in St George and Apple Valley by all bedroom counts and property types.
St George
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in St George, UT is 1% lower than the median rent in Apple Valley, UT.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Explore the cost of essential expenses, and then use our rent calculator to find out how much rent you can afford.
Expenses accrued by most renters | Average cost compared to national average |
|---|---|
| Goods & Services | 4% higher |
| Groceries | 2% lower |
| Health | 12% lower |
| Housing | 22% higher |
| Transportation | 8% higher |
| Utilities | 2% higher |
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the St George rental market.
The average rent in St George is $1,900 per month as of May 14, 2026.
Average rent prices in St George have increased by 1% over the last month and have increased by 9% since last year.
Rent in St George is 3% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $50 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in St George are Shadow Mountain ($1,625/mo), Green Valley ($1,625/mo), and Stonebridge ($1,750/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in St George, you'd need to earn approximately $76,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
St. George's 2025 rental market shows one-bedroom apartments averaging around $1,200 per month, while two-bedroom units rent for around $1,500 monthly. These figures reflect the current market conditions across the city's rental inventory.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).